New Mexico · Nonprofit
DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION
DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION (New Mexico) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,702 to it, the largest being DEL NORTE CREDIT UNION ($65,702). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio match
- The Taos Community Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio match
- Anchorum Health Foundationshared fundersportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 87% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION's grant income comes from New Mexico funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundationshared funderslocalportfolio matchNM · backs 10 organizations that share your funders · funds 50 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Taos Community Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio matchNM · backs 6 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Anchorum Health Foundationshared fundersportfolio matchNM · backs 3 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Nusenda Foundationshared fundersportfolio matchNM · backs 8 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- New Mexico Community Foundationshared fundersportfolio matchNM · backs 4 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Northern New Mexico Serving Los Alamos & Rio Arriba Colocalportfolio matchNM · funds 20 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Garfield Street Foundationlocalportfolio matchNM · funds 18 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Southwest Nm Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Community Foundation of Southern New Mexicoportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Marshall L and Perrine D McCune Charitable Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The New Mexico Farmers Marketing Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lineberry Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New Mexico
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
68%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION?
- DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION (New Mexico) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $75,702 to it, the largest being DEL NORTE CREDIT UNION ($65,702). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $75,702 in grants to DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION.
- Who is the largest funder of DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION?
- DEL NORTE CREDIT UNION is the largest funder on record, with $65,702 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like DEL NORTE LOV FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing