Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

D NASSER OUTREACH INC

D NASSER OUTREACH INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $74,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($74,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$250k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$74k
Net assets
$2.3M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What D Nasser Outreach Inc does

Mission

The mission of the organization is to communicate the gospel of jesus christ through speaking, music, conferences, retreats and the development of biblical study materials.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mission support, preaching, teaching, discipleship seminars, small group ministries, student conference organizing, etc.

    $406,425 spent
    96% of program spending
  2. Retreat center available for missionary housing and ministerial sabbaticals for relaxation, refuge, inspiration, and spiritual renewal.

    $18,836 spent
    4% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $425,261.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($492k)2018 Revenue 335 ($403k) Expenses 89 ($120k) Net assets 158 ($775k)2019 Revenue 104 ($125k) Expenses 35 ($48k) Net assets 173 ($853k)2020 Revenue 92 ($111k) Expenses 20 ($27k) Net assets 190 ($937k)2021 Revenue 1076 ($1.3M) Expenses 23 ($31k) Net assets 448 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 171 ($206k) Expenses 69 ($93k) Net assets 471 ($2.3M)2023 Revenue 144 ($174k) Expenses 92 ($125k) Net assets 481 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 208 ($250k) Expenses 226 ($305k) Net assets 470 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (208)Expenses (226)Net assets (470)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $937k to $2.2M (+135%).

$496k
$776k
$853k
$937k
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

88% of D NASSER OUTREACH INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$284k
’18
$77k
’19
$84k
’20
$1.3M
’21
$113k
’22
$49k
’23
−$54k
’24
8.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of D NASSER OUTREACH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of D NASSER OUTREACH INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $74k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

D NASSER OUTREACH INC is better cushioned than half of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like D NASSER OUTREACH INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for D NASSER OUTREACH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds D NASSER OUTREACH INC?
D NASSER OUTREACH INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $74,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($74,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does D NASSER OUTREACH INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $74,000 in grants to D NASSER OUTREACH INC.
Who is the largest funder of D NASSER OUTREACH INC?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $74,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like D NASSER OUTREACH INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds D Nasser Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing