Skip to content

South Dakota · Nonprofit

CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,500 to it, the largest being BLACK HILLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$631k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$19k
Net assets
$4.8M
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Custer Volunteer Fire Department does

Mission

Fire protection

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To protect the citizens and visitors of the city of custer and custer county by preventing or minimizing injury and loss of life or property resulting from fire or other emergencies, natural or person caused. The department responded to approximately 242 calls in 2025.

    $374,806 spent$32,689 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $374,806.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($307k) Expenses 100 ($259k) Net assets 100 ($2.7M)2018 Revenue 134 ($411k) Expenses 66 ($172k) Net assets 99 ($2.6M)2019 Revenue 89 ($273k) Expenses 84 ($218k) Net assets 109 ($2.9M)2020 Revenue 69 ($213k) Expenses 127 ($329k) Net assets 112 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 128 ($393k) Expenses 48 ($124k) Net assets 131 ($3.5M)2022 Revenue 120 ($369k) Expenses 78 ($201k) Net assets 119 ($3.2M)2023 Revenue 119 ($365k) Expenses 95 ($247k) Net assets 145 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 178 ($546k) Expenses 110 ($284k) Net assets 162 ($4.3M)2025 Revenue 206 ($631k) Expenses 166 ($429k) Net assets 179 ($4.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (206)Expenses (166)Net assets (179)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.2M to $3.9M (+22%).

$2.8M
$2.7M
$3.0M
$3.0M
$3.5M
$3.2M
$3.9M
$4.3M
$4.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 36% · 2018 27% · 2019 57% · 2020 63% · 2021 40% · 2022 42% · 2023 50% · 2024 44% · 2025 47%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$48k
’17
$239k
’18
$55k
’19
−$116k
’20
$269k
’21
$169k
’22
$118k
’23
$262k
’24
$202k
’25
2.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed242427252827273131
Joined·+2+8+0+12+3+0+9+0
No longer listed·25294050
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $1k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 89% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT.

54%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from South Dakota funders.

SD

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $17k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $14k on record.

State$14k
08
10
12
Top programs
  • Approved Program Reimbursement$14k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

31
board members
90%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT (South Dakota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,500 to it, the largest being BLACK HILLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 89% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $18,500 in grants to CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT?
BLACK HILLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CUSTER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Custer Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing