Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

COW CAMP CARIDADES

COW CAMP CARIDADES (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $194,000 to it, the largest being MOISO FAMILY FOUNDATION ($194,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$97k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$194k
Net assets
$1.1M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Cow Camp Caridades does

Mission

Contributions are received from the general public and donated in support of religious, youth, health and educational organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Support of religious, youth, health and educational organizations

    $49,500 spentof which $49,500 as grants$57,985 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. The rancho mission viejo rodeo has celebrated 20 years of good old family entertainment. Celebrating the golden age of early california history and the american west, rancho mission viejo has committed to the preservation of the cowboy way of life. Carrying on the cowboy tradition of "passing the hat" in support of a sick child or needy friend, all proceeds from the rodeo will benefit local charities. The last and final rodeo event took place in august 2022, and the rodeo has terminated operations as of 6/30/2025.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $49,500.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($79k) Net assets 100 ($829k)2018 Revenue 84 ($71k) Expenses 92 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($828k)2019 Revenue 1130 ($953k) Expenses 119 ($94k) Net assets 203 ($1.7M)2020 Revenue 700 ($590k) Expenses 1553 ($1.2M) Net assets 128 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 110 ($93k) Expenses 224 ($176k) Net assets 117 ($974k)2022 Revenue 1168 ($984k) Expenses 167 ($131k) Net assets 220 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 2070 ($1.7M) Expenses 1780 ($1.4M) Net assets 262 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 97 ($82k) Expenses 1498 ($1.2M) Net assets 130 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 116 ($97k) Expenses 106 ($83k) Net assets 132 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (116)Expenses (106)Net assets (132)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.2M to $1.1M (−49%).

$829k
$828k
$1.7M
$1.1M
$974k
$1.8M
$2.2M
$1.1M
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
’17
−$2k
’18
$859k
’19
−$629k
’20
−$83k
’21
$853k
’22
$347k
’23
−$1.1M
’24
$14k
’25
42
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $34k → $25k.

Funder
'19
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of COW CAMP CARIDADES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of COW CAMP CARIDADES's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like COW CAMP CARIDADES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

59% of spending goes to programs.

Program 59%Management 41%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COW CAMP CARIDADES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COW CAMP CARIDADES?
COW CAMP CARIDADES (California) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $194,000 to it, the largest being MOISO FAMILY FOUNDATION ($194,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COW CAMP CARIDADES have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $194,000 in grants to COW CAMP CARIDADES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COW CAMP CARIDADES?
MOISO FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $194,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COW CAMP CARIDADES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing