Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC

COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC (Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $245 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($158). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$173k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$245
Net assets
$320k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Courtland Volunteer Rescue Squad Inc does

Mission

To provide emergency medical services to the courtland area of southhampton countries and support the volunteer fire departments and rescue squads in the county or close promixty as needed.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Exempt purpose - provide emergency services and transport for 897 people in the town of courtland and surrounding southampton county. Program accomplishments - maintenance of ambulance and rescue equipment, training of volunteer personnel, community education and awareness and maintaing a state of readiness.

    $68,115 spent
    58% of program spending
  2. Exempt purpose - provide emergency services and transport. Total transports during 2022/2023 were 897.

    $49,979 spent
    42% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $118,094.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($80k) Expenses 100 ($134k) Net assets 100 ($368k)2019 Revenue 140 ($112k) Expenses 100 ($133k) Net assets 94 ($346k)2020 Revenue 104 ($83k) Expenses 97 ($130k) Net assets 81 ($299k)2021 Revenue 281 ($224k) Expenses 112 ($150k) Net assets 102 ($374k)2022 Revenue 162 ($130k) Expenses 120 ($161k) Net assets 93 ($343k)2023 Revenue 95 ($75k) Expenses 113 ($152k) Net assets 72 ($266k)2024 Revenue 217 ($173k) Expenses 89 ($120k) Net assets 87 ($320k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (217)Expenses (89)Net assets (87)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $346k to $272k (−21%).

$368k
$347k
$304k
$374k
$346k
$272k
$323k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 57% · 2019 81% · 2020 67% · 2021 69% · 2022 63% · 2023 68% · 2024 80%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$54k
’18
−$22k
’19
−$47k
’20
$74k
’21
−$31k
’22
−$77k
’23
$53k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed4444544
Joined·+1+0+3+2+1+2
No longer listed·103122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $59 → $37.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 64% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

64% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC.

64%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 66% · 2021 65% · 2022 56% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

64% of COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $87 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 1 state.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $158 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

26
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC?
COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC (Virginia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $245 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($158). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 64% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $245 in grants to COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $158 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COURTLAND VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Courtland Volunteer Rescue Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing