Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC

COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC (Kansas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $531,788 to it, the largest being KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES ($322,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$940k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$532k
Net assets
$257k
2/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Countryside United Methodist Preschool Inc does

Mission

Countryside child development center provides a safe, nurturing environment which facilitates appropriate cognitive,social, physical, emotional, and spiritual growth, while building lifelong learners who will gather together, grow in the faith, and develop a strong foundation eneded for future success.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We currently employe 30 full and part time staff to care for our children in our center, do administative duties, and/or cook in the kitchen. Our staff care for 87 children in our facility.

  2. We provide 3 meals per day for all children in our care. Breakfast, lunch, and afternoon snack

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($185k) Expenses 100 ($192k) Net assets 100 ($115k)2021 Revenue 12 ($22k) Expenses 15 ($29k) Net assets 126 ($144k)2022 Revenue 239 ($443k) Expenses 232 ($445k) Net assets 125 ($143k)2023 Revenue 464 ($860k) Expenses 413 ($792k) Net assets 210 ($240k)2024 Revenue 458 ($848k) Expenses 467 ($896k) Net assets 183 ($209k)2025 Revenue 507 ($940k) Expenses 440 ($844k) Net assets 225 ($257k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (507)Expenses (440)Net assets (225)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $142k to $237k (+66%).

$152k
$145k
$142k
$237k
$205k
$249k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 2% · 2023 4% · 2024 5% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’20
−$6k
’21
−$2k
’22
$69k
’23
−$47k
’24
$96k
’25
3.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed6553
Joined·+3+1+0
No longer listed·412
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $45k → $116k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
2

From the IRS filings of COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC.

61%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 87% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC's grant income comes from Kansas funders.

KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
78%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

KS

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC?
COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC (Kansas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $531,788 to it, the largest being KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES ($322,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $531,788 in grants to COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC?
KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES is the largest funder on record, with $322,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COUNTRYSIDE UNITED METHODIST PRESCHOOL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Countryside United Methodist Preschool →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing