Skip to content

Utah · Nonprofit

Cottages of Hope Inc

Cottages of Hope Inc (Utah) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,514 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN UTAH ($124,620). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$203k
Net assets
$533k
4/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Cottages of Hope Inc does

Mission

Cottages of Hope exists to inspire individuals and households to realize their potential by providing meaningful programs and services that empower them to achieve greater levels of financial stability. Activities include free tax preparation, financial literacy presentations, free internet access, IDA Savings Plans, and job coaching.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Workforce Development: (The Prosperity Center): Our resource center offers freecomputer and internet access, technical assistance, phone(fax), and information about other valuable community resources. The Center utilizes volunteers and work based learning participants from the Federal Work Study Program, Family Employment Program(FEP, Job Corps, and Easter Seals). A majority of our efforts in the center are still focused primarily on helping individuals find stable employment.Free Tax Preparation: Cottages of Hope continues to offer the Volunteer Income TaxAssistance (VITA) program where we prepared returns in 2015. Our purpose or goal inoffering this services is to help the client obtain all of the credits they qualifyfor and to encourage them to use their tax refunds to become more financially stable. Suggestions include setting up an emergency fund, paying down debt, paying for additional schooling, or making needed car and home repairs. While having their taxes done, clients are invited to complete our "Get Connected" card that helps us maintain our relationship with them throughout the year. This enables us to contact them concerning programs and services (ours and those…

    $960,319 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $960,319.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($678k) Expenses 100 ($694k) Net assets 100 ($166k)2018 Revenue 64 ($435k) Expenses 70 ($486k) Net assets 75 ($124k)2019 Revenue 46 ($313k) Expenses 51 ($352k) Net assets 49 ($81k)2020 Revenue 61 ($411k) Expenses 58 ($399k) Net assets 63 ($104k)2021 Revenue 57 ($387k) Expenses 61 ($421k) Net assets 42 ($70k)2022 Revenue 67 ($454k) Expenses 52 ($358k) Net assets 100 ($166k)2023 Revenue 123 ($837k) Expenses 103 ($711k) Net assets 176 ($292k)2024 Revenue 189 ($1.3M) Expenses 150 ($1.0M) Net assets 321 ($533k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (189)Expenses (150)Net assets (321)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $310k to $557k (+80%).

$169k
$148k
$104k
$155k
$82k
$189k
$310k
$557k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 75% · 2018 57% · 2019 19% · 2020 49% · 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Cottages of Hope Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
−$52k
’18
−$39k
’19
$11k
’20
−$34k
’21
$96k
’22
$126k
’23
$240k
’24
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Matt Dixon

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1515151313131313
Joined·+0+0+4+1+2+0+0
No longer listed·0061200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $26k → $24.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Cottages of Hope Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Cottages of Hope Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Cottages of Hope Inc.

62%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 99% · 2019 81% · 2020 71% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Cottages of Hope Inc's grant income comes from Utah funders.

UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Utah out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $94 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Cottages of Hope Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Cottages of Hope Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Utah

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 5%Fundraising 3%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Cottages of Hope Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Cottages of Hope Inc?
Cottages of Hope Inc (Utah) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,514 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN UTAH ($124,620). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Cottages of Hope Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $202,514 in grants to Cottages of Hope Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Cottages of Hope Inc?
UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN UTAH is the largest funder on record, with $124,620 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Cottages of Hope Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Utah. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cottages of Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing