Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION

CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $787,916 to it, the largest being MINNESOTA TWINS COMMUNITY FUND ($610,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$771k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$788k
Net assets
$67k
2/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Correra Family Foundation does

Mission

Our mission is to provide trasformative experiences and support to children affected by proverty or illness

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide transformative experiences and financial support to children battling cancer as well as support for their families,including travel and lodging accomodations.

    $172,760 spentof which $172,760 as grants
    41% of program spending
  2. Organize events/campaigns for minor communities. To provide financial support for their education and recovery following natural disasters such as hurricanes, floods, earthquakes, and recently, the covid-19 pandemic.

    $110,656 spentof which $110,656 as grants
    26% of program spending
  3. Provide support to severe illness patients and victims of tragedy. Provide financial support for their expenses and transformative experiences to improve the emotional status and wellbeing of these kids and their families. To offer financial support to help cover the indirect and non- medical costs associated with a pediatric cancer diagnosis.

    $143,081 spentof which $143,081 as grants
    34% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $426,497.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($34k) Net assets 100 ($14k)2020 Revenue 669 ($318k) Expenses 790 ($268k) Net assets 469 ($65k)2021 Revenue 580 ($276k) Expenses 997 ($337k) Net assets 25 ($3k)2022 Revenue 1166 ($555k) Expenses 1048 ($355k) Net assets 1480 ($204k)2023 Revenue 1131 ($539k) Expenses 2067 ($700k) Net assets 312 ($43k)2024 Revenue 1620 ($771k) Expenses 2207 ($747k) Net assets 488 ($67k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (1620)Expenses (2207)Net assets (488)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $3k to $203k (+5737%).

$14k
$65k
$3k
$203k
$43k
$67k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’19
$51k
’20
−$61k
’21
$200k
’22
−$161k
’23
$24k
’24
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed455555
Joined·+2+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·10000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $122k → $233k.

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION.

77%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 84% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION draws 85% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 5 states in all.

MN
IL
MI
NY
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve0.9mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)75% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 43%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION?
CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $787,916 to it, the largest being MINNESOTA TWINS COMMUNITY FUND ($610,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $787,916 in grants to CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION?
MINNESOTA TWINS COMMUNITY FUND is the largest funder on record, with $610,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CORRERA FAMILY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing