Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc

Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,200 to it, the largest being RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FNDN ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$108k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$27k
Net assets
$420k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc does

Mission

To promote and foster the culinary arts and wine knowledge by supporting university level and similar educational programs throughout the country.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promoted and fostered the culinary arts and wine knowledge by supporting a number of educational programs throughout the country.

    $122,020 spentof which $122,020 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $122,020.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($280k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($528k)2018 Revenue 97 ($271k) Expenses 130 ($203k) Net assets 113 ($596k)2019 Revenue 87 ($243k) Expenses 157 ($244k) Net assets 113 ($595k)2020 Revenue 35 ($98k) Expenses 59 ($91k) Net assets 117 ($620k)2021 Revenue 50 ($140k) Expenses 68 ($106k) Net assets 124 ($654k)2022 Revenue 44 ($124k) Expenses 75 ($116k) Net assets 118 ($624k)2023 Revenue 40 ($112k) Expenses 96 ($149k) Net assets 90 ($477k)2024 Revenue 39 ($108k) Expenses 103 ($160k) Net assets 80 ($420k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (39)Expenses (103)Net assets (80)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $642k to $509k (−21%).

$611k
$701k
$713k
$711k
$734k
$722k
$642k
$509k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$125k
’17
$69k
’18
−$1k
’19
$6k
’20
$34k
’21
$8k
’22
−$37k
’23
−$51k
’24
30
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kevin R Dunn

Executive director

Board chair

William Salomon

chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1110107111199
Joined·+5+3+5+6+1+4+3
No longer listed·6382163
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $50 → $6k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc.

92%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

92% of Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Jersey, across 4 states.

NY
PA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−48% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve30.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−13% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

NY
NJ

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Confrerie de la Chaine Des Rotisseurs · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc?
Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc (New Jersey) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,200 to it, the largest being RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FNDN ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $27,200 in grants to Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc?
RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FNDN is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Confrerie de La Chaine Des Rotisseurs Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing