Texas · Nonprofit
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $167,300 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($80,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $167k to it.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,609 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Better Business Bureaulocal
- Texas Higher Education Foundationportfolio match
- Trial Lawyers Fdn Youth Edportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $35k → $10k.
3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 72% · 2022 72% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $167k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Better Business BureaulocalTX · funds 1090 organizations near you
- Texas Higher Education Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Trial Lawyers Fdn Youth Edportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Durotech Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wyatt Ranches Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Parks Bell Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Kaneka Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Foster Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Sidney and Charline Dauphin Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Texas Trust Givesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bellinger Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Texas
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION?
- CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $167,300 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($80,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $167,300 in grants to CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION?
- NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY TEXAS FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing