Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Community Theatre Guild Inc

Community Theatre Guild Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,164 to it, the largest being SOUTH SHORE ARTS INC ($36,652). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$240k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$111k
Net assets
$517k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Community Theatre Guild Inc does

Mission

Provide Community Theatre

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Costs of the Productions

    $183,506 spent$192,715 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $183,506.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($228k) Expenses 100 ($248k) Net assets 100 ($727k)2019 Revenue 113 ($259k) Expenses 99 ($246k) Net assets 94 ($687k)2020 Revenue 93 ($213k) Expenses 100 ($246k) Net assets 90 ($653k)2021 Revenue 60 ($136k) Expenses 63 ($155k) Net assets 87 ($634k)2022 Revenue 85 ($195k) Expenses 89 ($221k) Net assets 84 ($609k)2023 Revenue 98 ($223k) Expenses 107 ($266k) Net assets 78 ($566k)2024 Revenue 129 ($294k) Expenses 123 ($304k) Net assets 76 ($555k)2025 Revenue 105 ($240k) Expenses 112 ($278k) Net assets 71 ($517k)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (105)Expenses (112)Net assets (71)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $627k to $564k (−10%).

$747k
$697k
$656k
$639k
$621k
$627k
$564k
$527k
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 30% · 2022 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

19% of Community Theatre Guild Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
$13k
’19
−$34k
’20
−$19k
’21
−$26k
’22
−$43k
’23
−$10k
’24
−$38k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dona Henry

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed51010117999
Joined··+4+1+2+2+3+4
No longer listed··406034
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $13k → $110.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Community Theatre Guild Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Community Theatre Guild Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Community Theatre Guild Inc.

33%
largest funder
91%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 40% · 2019 37% · 2020 56% · 2021 63% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Community Theatre Guild Inc's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $39k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Community Theatre Guild Inc receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $111k to it.

Operating margin−16% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Community Theatre Guild Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 34%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Community Theatre Guild Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Community Theatre Guild Inc?
Community Theatre Guild Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $111,164 to it, the largest being SOUTH SHORE ARTS INC ($36,652). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Community Theatre Guild Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $111,164 in grants to Community Theatre Guild Inc, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Community Theatre Guild Inc?
SOUTH SHORE ARTS INC is the largest funder on record, with $36,652 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Community Theatre Guild Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Theatre Guild →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing