Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT

COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT (Maryland) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $208,644 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($135,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$445k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$209k
Net assets
$-50234
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Community Outreach and Development does

Mission

Our mission is to address social needs and economic development.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided emergency services and financial assistance to families.

    $276,171 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Provided emergency services and financial assistance to families.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $276,171.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($125k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($519k)2018 Revenue 156 ($196k) Expenses 115 ($185k) Net assets 101 ($522k)2019 Revenue 182 ($228k) Expenses 115 ($184k) Net assets 103 ($534k)2020 Revenue 142 ($178k) Expenses 137 ($219k) Net assets 32 ($164k)2021 Revenue 173 ($217k) Expenses 135 ($216k) Net assets 32 ($165k)2022 Revenue 138 ($172k) Expenses 204 ($327k) Net assets 5 ($24k)2023 Revenue 200 ($251k) Expenses 211 ($338k) Net assets -12 ($-62218)2024 Revenue 262 ($328k) Expenses 182 ($292k) Net assets 11 ($55k)2025 Revenue 356 ($445k) Expenses 256 ($410k) Net assets -10 ($-50234)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (356)Expenses (256)Net assets (-10)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $185k to $549k (+197%).

$519k
$522k
$534k
$185k
$549k
$318k
$245k
$595k
$323k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 54% · 2018 56% · 2019 46% · 2020 92% · 2021 100% · 2022 25% · 2023 100% · 2024 78% · 2025 84%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$35k
’17
$11k
’18
$43k
’19
−$41k
’20
$518
’21
−$155k
’22
−$87k
’23
$36k
’24
$35k
’25
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

James Briscoe

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed766666533
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·10100130
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $20k → $65k.

Funder
'19
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
Vesta Incunclassified
$10k
funders
1
3
2
2
1
2

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 65% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT.

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2021 83% · 2022 100% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

65% of COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $74k that is directly attributable, 86% of it comes from funders outside Maryland, across 2 states.

MD
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $135k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 33%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT?
COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT (Maryland) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $208,644 to it, the largest being GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($135,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 65% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $208,644 in grants to COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT?
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $135,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND DEVELOPMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Outreach and Development →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing