Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION

COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,137 to it, the largest being Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association Auxiliary ($61,052). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$529k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$79k
Net assets
$1.2M
1/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association does

Mission

The betterment of communications and comaraderie among members from all branches of the us armed forces by providing health, comfort, financial and other benefits.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. To provde funding for projects which directly help veterans

    $136,880 spentof which $136,880 as grants
    45% of program spending
  2. To provide emergency funds up to 3000 per member, provided 25 families with emergency funds

    $63,500 spentof which $63,500 as grants
    21% of program spending
  3. The Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association is formed for the betterment of communication and comaraderie between other veterans organizations and/or motorcycle groups. Missions are: to promote interest in various forms of motorcycle activity associated with veterans; to create and maintain camaraderie amoung combat veterans from all us branches of service; to support veterans organizations, to raise awareness for the plight of pows, mias and their families; to conduct association functions and activities in a manner befitting the members of the Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association as well as the associations's auxiliary members; and to encourage a better understanding of motorcycle riders as a constructive sport among members of the public, press, and law enforcement agencies.

    $106,722 spent$60,557 earned by the program
    35% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $307,102.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($272k) Expenses 100 ($280k) Net assets 100 ($400k)2018 Revenue 123 ($333k) Expenses 101 ($282k) Net assets 113 ($451k)2019 Revenue 113 ($307k) Expenses 114 ($320k) Net assets 110 ($438k)2020 Revenue 107 ($290k) Expenses 88 ($247k) Net assets 120 ($481k)2021 Revenue 119 ($324k) Expenses 111 ($310k) Net assets 124 ($495k)2022 Revenue 142 ($387k) Expenses 99 ($276k) Net assets 152 ($606k)2023 Revenue 154 ($419k) Expenses 68 ($191k) Net assets 209 ($834k)2024 Revenue 182 ($493k) Expenses 112 ($312k) Net assets 254 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 195 ($529k) Expenses 123 ($345k) Net assets 300 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (195)Expenses (123)Net assets (300)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $611k to $834k (+37%).

$407k
$451k
$438k
$481k
$512k
$611k
$834k
$1.0M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

76% of COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
$51k
’18
−$13k
’19
$43k
’20
$14k
’21
$111k
’22
$228k
’23
$182k
’24
$184k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed686666666
Joined·+3+4+0+0+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·16000120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $25k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION.

77%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Missouri funders.

NY
MO
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin35% · top quartile
Months of reserve16.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION?
COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $79,137 to it, the largest being Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association Auxiliary ($61,052). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $79,137 in grants to COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION?
Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association Auxiliary is the largest funder on record, with $61,052 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMBAT VETERANS MOTORCYCLE ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing