Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION

COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,070 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION ($288,025). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$4.5M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$4.1M
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Colorado Soccer Association does

Mission

Mission statement: Colorado Soccer Association (csa) is a non-profit educational and service organization with the mission to promote, facilitate and nurture the growth of soccer throughout colorado. Csa honors the game by providing critical infrastructure and promoting sportsmanship and fair play in a safe and enjoyable environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Referee: to assign officials to league and cup games, compensate officials for games worked, to administer game reporting functions and to promote training and development of referees' skills to enhance the game of soccer. Over 1,000 officials participate in csa leagues and tournaments.

    $1,703,196 spentof which $37,105 as grants$1,243,210 earned by the program
    50% of program spending
  2. Colorado select program: to identify a pool of players in each age group (youth) from which a state team will be selected for regional competition.

    $284,430 spent$458,368 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  3. Registration: to register players and to provide them the opportunity to play soccer at a level commensurate with their age, ability and desire. Total player registration is approximately 65,000 players annually.

    $191,165 spent$1,666,305 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. Coaching: to provide coaching education and coaching license pathways to club/league coaches within the state of colorado. As a member of us soccer, csa offers a variety of courses within the grassroots pathway of the coaching license pathway. Csa also offers a variety of diplomas, each focused on a different aspect of the game. Adults: to register adult players and provide the opportunity to continue playing within sanctioned leagues. Csa is affiliated and sanctioned by us adult soccer association, which operates as part of the us soccer federation. Csa runs adult tournaments and adult leagues across the state of colorado. Adult divisions are based upon playing ability, location, and playing size. Tournaments (cups): csa sanctions tournaments in colorado for its 60+ member clubs. In addition, csa hosts a variety of tournaments throughout colorado, including the state cup and presidents cup, which provide ongoing competition for both youth and adult participants. Other programs include the top soccer program, fort logan field, and field grants.

    $1,234,045 spent$893,535 earned by the program
    36% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,412,836.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($3.6M) Expenses 100 ($3.4M) Net assets 100 ($2.8M)2018 Revenue 109 ($3.9M) Expenses 110 ($3.8M) Net assets 111 ($3.1M)2019 Revenue 111 ($4.0M) Expenses 116 ($4.0M) Net assets 125 ($3.5M)2020 Revenue 85 ($3.1M) Expenses 97 ($3.3M) Net assets 115 ($3.2M)2021 Revenue 90 ($3.2M) Expenses 88 ($3.0M) Net assets 140 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 121 ($4.4M) Expenses 123 ($4.2M) Net assets 129 ($3.6M)2023 Revenue 124 ($4.4M) Expenses 125 ($4.3M) Net assets 139 ($3.9M)2024 Revenue 137 ($4.9M) Expenses 142 ($4.9M) Net assets 138 ($3.9M)2025 Revenue 126 ($4.5M) Expenses 133 ($4.6M) Net assets 147 ($4.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (126)Expenses (133)Net assets (147)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.6M to $4.3M (+20%).

$3.4M
$3.6M
$3.6M
$3.6M
$4.3M
$3.7M
$4.2M
$4.7M
$4.9M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 6% · 2022 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

1% of COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$156k
’17
$156k
’18
−$16k
’19
−$278k
’20
$181k
’21
$143k
’22
$162k
’23
$21k
’24
−$68k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nathan Shotts

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141413131515141617
Joined·+3+1+0+2+3+1+2+2
No longer listed·32003201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $15k → $35k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
3
2
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 92% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION.

92%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 89% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

CO
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve11.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,623 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 26%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION?
COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION (Colorado) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,070 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION ($288,025). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $313,070 in grants to COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION?
UNITED STATES SOCCER FEDERATION is the largest funder on record, with $288,025 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COLORADO SOCCER ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing