Wyoming · Nonprofit
CODY CAN YOUTH INC
CODY CAN YOUTH INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,000 to it, the largest being Allen Wyoming Foundation Inc ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
CODY CAN YOUTH INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,826 education nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,826 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Wyoming Philanthropic Trust Incshared funderslocal
- Sky Ranch Foundation Incportfolio match
- The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2023 93% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
90% of CODY CAN YOUTH INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $10k → $15k.
From the IRS filings of CODY CAN YOUTH INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CODY CAN YOUTH INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of CODY CAN YOUTH INC's grant income comes from Wyoming funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Wyoming Philanthropic Trust Incshared funderslocalFL · backs 5 organizations that share your funders · funds 4 organizations near you
- Sky Ranch Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Sprouts Healthy Communities Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Clara & Kurt Hellmuth Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Kohnken Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Advocare Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- All Ways Up Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lafferty Family Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Claibourne F Foulds Fdn Trportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Council on Problem Gambling Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fountain 33 Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Portland Rotary Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like CODY CAN YOUTH INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Wyoming
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
62% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
86%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CODY CAN YOUTH INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CODY CAN YOUTH INC?
- CODY CAN YOUTH INC (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,000 to it, the largest being Allen Wyoming Foundation Inc ($60,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does CODY CAN YOUTH INC have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $85,000 in grants to CODY CAN YOUTH INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CODY CAN YOUTH INC?
- Allen Wyoming Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CODY CAN YOUTH INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing