Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC

CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,807 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($52,291). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$52k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$82k
Net assets
$132k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 46%
01What it does

What Climb for a Child Inc does

Mission

Climb for a child provides educational services to its contributors by organizing guided cultural immersion into remote poverty-stricken regions where contributors learn about the prevalence of poverty as well as the importance and lack of adequate education. During the expeditions, contributors meet children in need of adequate education and are provided with an opportunity to select a specific child to support through the climb for a child program.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The organization is currently sponsoring the educational needs of at-risk children in the countries of kenya and tanzania.

    $49,199 spentof which $49,199 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $49,199.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($55k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2018 Revenue 173 ($93k) Expenses 125 ($69k) Net assets 143 ($79k)2019 Revenue 177 ($95k) Expenses 152 ($84k) Net assets 162 ($89k)2020 Revenue 86 ($46k) Expenses 102 ($56k) Net assets 143 ($79k)2021 Revenue 289 ($155k) Expenses 130 ($72k) Net assets 292 ($162k)2022 Revenue 76 ($40k) Expenses 166 ($92k) Net assets 199 ($110k)2023 Revenue 73 ($39k) Expenses 136 ($76k) Net assets 133 ($74k)2024 Revenue 219 ($117k) Expenses 107 ($59k) Net assets 238 ($132k)2025 Revenue 97 ($52k) Expenses 93 ($51k) Net assets 240 ($132k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (97)Expenses (93)Net assets (240)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $79k to $162k (+105%).

$55k
$79k
$89k
$79k
$162k
$110k
$74k
$132k
$132k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,037 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$24k
’18
$11k
’19
−$11k
’20
$83k
’21
−$51k
’22
−$37k
’23
$58k
’24
$763
’25
27
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed444444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $100 → $9k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC.

64%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 98% · 2020 71% · 2021 61% · 2022 65% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $950 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’22
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $81k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,894 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−0% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,894 international nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC?
CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,807 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($52,291). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $81,807 in grants to CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $52,291 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLIMB FOR A CHILD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Climb for a Child →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing