Skip to content

Kansas · Nonprofit

Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc

Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc (Kansas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $251,506 to it, the largest being THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION ($132,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$301k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$252k
Net assets
$853k
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc does

Mission

To provide supplemental funding for the operations and programs of Clara Barton Hospital Association, Inc., a not-for-profit membership corporation organized to establish, own, and operate a hospital facility located in Hoisington, Kansas.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Foundation awards amounts to Clara Barton Hospital Association, Inc., a not-for-profit membership corporation under separate control to support the programs of the hospital. Amounts awarded were for equipment purchases.

    $209,216 spentof which $209,216 as grants
    97% of program spending
  2. Scholarships for health care professional curriculum.

    $7,500 spentof which $7,500 as grants
    3% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $216,716.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($393k) Expenses 100 ($192k) Net assets 100 ($766k)2018 Revenue 37 ($146k) Expenses 89 ($171k) Net assets 91 ($696k)2019 Revenue 63 ($247k) Expenses 336 ($646k) Net assets 43 ($333k)2020 Revenue 37 ($147k) Expenses 31 ($60k) Net assets 58 ($445k)2021 Revenue 152 ($599k) Expenses 26 ($49k) Net assets 132 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 85 ($335k) Expenses 317 ($610k) Net assets 89 ($679k)2023 Revenue 92 ($362k) Expenses 239 ($460k) Net assets 80 ($610k)2024 Revenue 118 ($465k) Expenses 175 ($336k) Net assets 98 ($753k)2025 Revenue 76 ($301k) Expenses 121 ($233k) Net assets 111 ($853k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (76)Expenses (121)Net assets (111)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $445k to $1.0M (+128%).

$766k
$696k
$333k
$445k
$1.0M
$679k
$610k
$753k
$853k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$201k
’17
−$25k
’18
−$399k
’19
$86k
’20
$549k
’21
−$276k
’22
−$98k
’23
$129k
’24
$67k
’25
24
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michelle Moshier

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed101010111111101010
Joined·+1+1+2+1+4+1+1+2
No longer listed·11114212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $6k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 52% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc.

52%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2021 66% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Kansas funders.

KS
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’22
Kansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Clara Barton Hospital Association Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc?
Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc (Kansas) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $251,506 to it, the largest being THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION ($132,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $251,506 in grants to Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc?
THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $132,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Clara Barton Hospital Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing