Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION

CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $362,972 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($309,972). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$57k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$363k
Net assets
$520k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Clackamas Emergency Services Foundation does

Mission

To provide humanitarian assistance to those affected by disaster, tragedy or other misfortune and to work toward preventing the impact of these misfortunes on the community served.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Operation santa

    $8,151 spentof which $8,151 as grants
    14% of program spending
  2. Emergency short-term accomodations, food and assistance to community members.

    $41,288 spentof which $41,288 as grants
    73% of program spending
  3. Scholarships to community students.

    $7,332 spentof which $7,332 as grants
    13% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $56,771.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($135k) Expenses 100 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($209k)2018 Revenue 98 ($132k) Expenses 95 ($112k) Net assets 110 ($229k)2019 Revenue 129 ($174k) Expenses 127 ($149k) Net assets 121 ($253k)2020 Revenue 249 ($336k) Expenses 207 ($243k) Net assets 166 ($346k)2021 Revenue 24 ($32k) Expenses 85 ($100k) Net assets 134 ($279k)2022 Revenue 36 ($49k) Expenses 57 ($67k) Net assets 125 ($261k)2023 Revenue 196 ($264k) Expenses 44 ($52k) Net assets 227 ($473k)2024 Revenue 101 ($137k) Expenses 56 ($66k) Net assets 261 ($544k)2025 Revenue 42 ($57k) Expenses 69 ($81k) Net assets 249 ($520k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (42)Expenses (69)Net assets (249)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $261k to $473k (+81%).

$209k
$229k
$253k
$346k
$279k
$261k
$473k
$544k
$520k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

58% of CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$17k
’17
$20k
’18
$24k
’19
$93k
’20
−$67k
’21
−$18k
’22
$212k
’23
$71k
’24
−$24k
’25
77
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed4410101011
Joined·+3+8+1+0+1
No longer listed·32100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $25k → $210k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION.

85%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 64% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $25k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $338k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−42% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve77.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−10% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 30%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION?
CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $362,972 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($309,972). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $362,972 in grants to CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $309,972 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CLACKAMAS EMERGENCY SERVICES FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing