Kentucky · Nonprofit
Childhood Cancer Family Fund
Childhood Cancer Family Fund (Kentucky) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,500 to it, the largest being Shirleys Way ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
Childhood Cancer Family Fund's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,357 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2019
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Catholic Education Foundation Incshared funders
- Sky High for Kids Incportfolio match
- Grace Hospice Foundation Incportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $26k.
From the IRS filings of Childhood Cancer Family Fund’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 2 of 3 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
Childhood Cancer Family Fund leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Childhood Cancer Family Fund.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
98% of Childhood Cancer Family Fund's grant income comes from Kentucky funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Catholic Education Foundation Incshared fundersKY · backs 5 organizations that share your funders
- Sky High for Kids Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Grace Hospice Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Chartway Promise Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Young Texans Against Cancerportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bodenheimer Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Champion Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ambers Antibodies Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Expect Miracles Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Florida Firefighters Charities Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Douglas G Halliday Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Colten Cowell Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like Childhood Cancer Family Fund
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Kentucky
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Childhood Cancer Family Fund: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Childhood Cancer Family Fund?
- Childhood Cancer Family Fund (Kentucky) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,500 to it, the largest being Shirleys Way ($25,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does Childhood Cancer Family Fund have?
- IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,500 in grants to Childhood Cancer Family Fund, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of Childhood Cancer Family Fund?
- Shirleys Way is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Childhood Cancer Family Fund find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2019 (financials across 2019–2019), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing