Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES

CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $90,541 to it, the largest being FOREFRONT ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$385k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$91k
Net assets
$135k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Chicago Austin Youth Travel Adventures does

Mission

Dedicated to opening the world to inner city youth through local cultural immersions, career development, and skill building.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. We offer a variety of engaging activities, workshops, and collaborative projects. We foster an environment where youth can actively explore, question, and discover the world. Our girls in tech and trades (gritt) is a transformative program dedicated to empowering girls and women in the fields of technology and skilled trades. The initiative aims to bridge the gender gap in these traditionally male-dominated sectors by providing comprehensive educational resources, mentorship, and networking opportunities. Our career development, skill building and annual journey to africa allow our youth access to culture, economic empowerment, and the transformative power of international travel.

    $494,331 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $494,331.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($95k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($37k)2023 Revenue 94 ($89k) Expenses 168 ($109k) Net assets 46 ($17k)2024 Revenue 405 ($385k) Expenses 488 ($316k) Net assets 367 ($135k)
202220232024
Revenue (405)Expenses (488)Net assets (367)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $59k to $135k (+128%).

$38k
$59k
$135k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’22
−$20k
’23
$69k
’24
1.4
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $20k.

Funder
'21
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$65k
funders
1
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES.

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,688 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)101% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,688 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 15%Fundraising 3%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

52%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES?
CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $90,541 to it, the largest being FOREFRONT ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $90,541 in grants to CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES?
FOREFRONT is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHICAGO AUSTIN YOUTH TRAVEL ADVENTURES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chicago Austin Youth Travel Adventures →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing