Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY

CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,902 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY ($22,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$132k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$153k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Charter 100 Incorporated Orange County does

Mission

Provide scholarships to needs based students

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Donations sent to Irvine Valley College Foundation for awarding of scholarships to needs based students. In May 2025 23 students were served with a total of 47 scholarships that totaled 100,000.00 generated from our grants and endowments at the Irvine Valley College Foundation.

    $0 spentof which $99,150 as grants
  2. Annual support of our Irvine Valley College Foundation scholars, their families, C.A.R.E. students, reentry students and emancipated students for a day at Disneyland. In May 2025 27 students and their children received paid entrance into Disneyland with Disney gift cards to pay for food and parking.

    $0 spentof which $3,517 as grants
  3. Holiday gift cards to our scholars

    $0 spentof which $1,912 as grants

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($66k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 100 ($58k)2023 Revenue 135 ($90k) Expenses 54 ($36k) Net assets 192 ($112k)2024 Revenue 165 ($109k) Expenses 127 ($86k) Net assets 232 ($136k)2025 Revenue 199 ($132k) Expenses 170 ($115k) Net assets 261 ($153k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (199)Expenses (170)Net assets (261)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $58k to $112k (+92%).

$58k
$112k
$136k
$153k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1k
’22
$53k
’23
$24k
’24
$17k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $1k → $31.

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $24k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY?
CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,902 to it, the largest being JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY ($22,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $23,902 in grants to CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY?
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $22,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHARTER 100 INCORPORATED ORANGE COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Charter 100 Incorporated Orange County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing