Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool

Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,048 to it, the largest being EARLY YEARS INC ($100,460). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.2M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$110k
Net assets
$1.4M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool does

Mission

To partner with families of children from diverse backgrounds to respect and honor childhood, celebrate independence, and support children as they learn and grow through play.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The preschool provides educational instruction and general day care for approximately 55 pre-elementary children and 55 infants and toddlers

    $2,177,095 spent$2,143,393 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,177,095.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($850k)2019 Revenue 105 ($1.4M) Expenses 104 ($1.2M) Net assets 118 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 73 ($960k) Expenses 75 ($859k) Net assets 131 ($1.1M)2021 Revenue 91 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 124 ($1.1M)2022 Revenue 168 ($2.2M) Expenses 169 ($1.9M) Net assets 154 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 159 ($2.1M) Expenses 187 ($2.1M) Net assets 148 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 165 ($2.2M) Expenses 172 ($2.0M) Net assets 170 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 168 ($2.2M) Expenses 196 ($2.2M) Net assets 167 ($1.4M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (168)Expenses (196)Net assets (167)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.5M to $4.2M (+184%).

$1.1M
$1.5M
$4.2M
$4.4M
$4.0M
$3.8M
$3.9M
$3.8M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 5% · 2019 5% · 2020 6% · 2021 8% · 2022 32% · 2023 7% · 2024 4% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$169k
’18
$183k
’19
$100k
’20
−$24k
’21
$263k
’22
−$54k
’23
$193k
’24
−$29k
’25
6.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shavonne McClure

Executive Director

Board chair

Cassie Rice

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2020 and FY2021 filings.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11991313121111
Joined·+4+2+7+1+7+1+2
No longer listed·6231822
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $33k → $181.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Early Years Incunclassified
$100k
funders
1
1
2
2
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 73% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool is better cushioned than half of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool?
Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $110,048 to it, the largest being EARLY YEARS INC ($100,460). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $110,048 in grants to Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool?
EARLY YEARS INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,460 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chapel Hill Cooperative Preschool →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing