Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,859 to it, the largest being Otto & Edna Neely Foundation ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$89k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$157k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Chandler Symphony Orchestra does

Mission

To serve the greater chandler community by providing a series of classical concerts, free of charge to the general public, performed by professionally trained musicians who volunteer their time and talents.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Performed 5 free symphonic concerts and 3 free chamber concerts in chandler attended by senior citizens, families and children.

    $2,284 spent
    28% of program spending
  2. Retained approximately 100 volunteer musicians in the orchestra to experience playing (32 rehearsals) and performing symphonic music.

    $2,557 spent
    31% of program spending
  3. 14th annual youth soloist competition in which a student from middle school or high school was chosen to perform a solo with the orchestra during a concert.

    $3,321 spent
    41% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $8,162.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($95k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($127k)2023 Revenue 95 ($91k) Expenses 129 ($84k) Net assets 107 ($136k)2024 Revenue 114 ($108k) Expenses 131 ($85k) Net assets 131 ($166k)2025 Revenue 93 ($89k) Expenses 162 ($106k) Net assets 123 ($157k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (93)Expenses (162)Net assets (123)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $136k to $166k (+23%).

$127k
$136k
$166k
$157k
2022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’22
$7k
’23
$23k
’24
−$17k
’25

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Pamela Hahn

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $8k → $171.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

AZ

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $859 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA?
CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,859 to it, the largest being Otto & Edna Neely Foundation ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $8,859 in grants to CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA?
Otto & Edna Neely Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHANDLER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chandler Symphony Orchestra →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing