Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY

CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,659 to it, the largest being PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION ($160,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$236k
Net assets
$687k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Chamber San Mateo County does

Mission

To promote economic prosperity for our community through business representation and advocacy with emphasis on information, communication and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fees from government services: the chamber receives funds from the port and the city of redwood city to promote the port and the city. Chamber of commerce functions: the chamber sponsors luncheons, dinners and various events of public interest during the year to promote redwood city.

    $1,484,061 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,484,061.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($986k) Expenses 100 ($948k) Net assets 100 ($454k)2018 Revenue 112 ($1.1M) Expenses 113 ($1.1M) Net assets 107 ($487k)2019 Revenue 112 ($1.1M) Expenses 121 ($1.1M) Net assets 99 ($448k)2021 Revenue 117 ($1.2M) Expenses 99 ($941k) Net assets 160 ($726k)2022 Revenue 125 ($1.2M) Expenses 130 ($1.2M) Net assets 162 ($733k)2023 Revenue 137 ($1.4M) Expenses 138 ($1.3M) Net assets 171 ($773k)2024 Revenue 142 ($1.4M) Expenses 156 ($1.5M) Net assets 151 ($687k)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (142)Expenses (156)Net assets (151)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $907k to $809k (−11%).

$454k
$487k
$448k
$875k
$879k
$907k
$809k
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 7% · 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$38k
’17
$33k
’18
−$38k
’19
$213k
’21
$7k
’22
$40k
’23
−$87k
’24
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Amy Buckmaster

President & CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192021202220232024
Listed40353644414243
Joined·+4+5·+2+11+7
No longer listed·94·5106
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $38k → $28k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$161k
$51k
funders
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY.

68%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 100% · 2019 79% · 2020 100% · 2021 76% · 2022 81% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

43
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY?
CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $235,659 to it, the largest being PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION ($160,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $235,659 in grants to CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY?
PROVIDENT CREDIT UNION is the largest funder on record, with $160,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CHAMBER SAN MATEO COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Chamber San Mateo County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing