New York · Nonprofit
CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND
CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,640 to it, the largest being CSP Foundation ($16,100). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND has grown faster than half of the 4,403 philanthropy nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,403 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Incshared funders
- Hf Foundationportfolio match
- Foundation for Jewish Camp Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
89% of CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $2k → $7k.
1 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 86% · 2019 70% · 2021 65% · 2022 50% · 2023 76% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
17% of CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
100% of CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND's grant income comes from New York funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 10 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Incshared fundersNY · backs 31 organizations that share your funders
- Hf Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Foundation for Jewish Camp Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Aaron Laub Memorial Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hoffman Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Ylry Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Scaba Family Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mayer Simcha Leiter Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Foop Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Partners in Giving Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Otzar Hachesed Foundation Trustshared fundersNY · backs 37 organizations that share your funders
- Senior Community Services Incshared fundersNJ · backs 23 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New York
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
85%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND?
- CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,640 to it, the largest being CSP Foundation ($16,100). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND have?
- IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $44,640 in grants to CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND?
- CSP Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $16,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like CHAIM MEIR CAMP FUND find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing