Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION

CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (Maine) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $129,900 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($74,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$304k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$130k
Net assets
$2.0M
1/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Central Maine Community College Foundation does

Mission

Support Central Maine Community College by providing financial assistance to their students.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide Central Maine Community College with scholarships for students with financial need.

    $151,913 spentof which $151,913 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $151,913.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($206k) Expenses 100 ($148k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 352 ($724k) Expenses 828 ($1.2M) Net assets 63 ($855k)2019 Revenue 102 ($210k) Expenses 26 ($39k) Net assets 77 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 40 ($82k) Expenses 94 ($140k) Net assets 77 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 146 ($300k) Expenses 23 ($34k) Net assets 108 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 118 ($243k) Expenses 99 ($147k) Net assets 102 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 80 ($165k) Expenses 89 ($132k) Net assets 115 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 93 ($192k) Expenses 87 ($129k) Net assets 135 ($1.8M)2025 Revenue 148 ($304k) Expenses 112 ($166k) Net assets 150 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (148)Expenses (112)Net assets (150)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.5M to $985k (−33%).

$1.5M
$985k
$1.0M
$1.2M
$1.5M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’17
−$504k
’18
$171k
’19
−$58k
’20
$266k
’21
$96k
’22
$33k
’23
$62k
’24
$138k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Jennifer Hogan

Director/Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2019 and FY2020 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed192717212320181615
Joined·+8+1+5+4+2+0+0+1
No longer listed·011125222
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $17k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION.

57%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 68% · 2022 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 53% of it comes from funders outside Maine, across 4 states.

ME
NH
OH
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
Maine out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $126k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION?
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (Maine) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $129,900 to it, the largest being Maine Community Foundation Inc ($74,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $129,900 in grants to CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION?
Maine Community Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $74,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing