Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $452,684 to it, the largest being RUTH MOTT FOUNDATION ($244,770). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$325k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$453k
Net assets
$84k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Center for Higher Educational Achievement does

Mission

The Center for Higher Educational Achievement is committed to building communities and providing programs to help minimize educational, economic, and residential barriers

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Chea provides programs to help minimize educational, economic, and residential barriers.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2021 Revenue 152 ($220k) Expenses 185 ($213k) Net assets 108 ($95k)2022 Revenue 201 ($291k) Expenses 236 ($272k) Net assets 188 ($165k)2023 Revenue 175 ($253k) Expenses 215 ($248k) Net assets 194 ($170k)2024 Revenue 225 ($325k) Expenses 305 ($352k) Net assets 96 ($84k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (225)Expenses (305)Net assets (96)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $95k to $165k (+73%).

$88k
$95k
$165k
$170k
$131k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 35% · 2022 95% · 2023 95% · 2024 95%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’20
$7k
’21
$19k
’22
$5k
’23
−$27k
’24
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marsay Wells-Strozier

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed4434
Joined·+0+0+3
No longer listed·012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $45k → $29k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT.

54%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 78% · 2019 53% · 2020 68% · 2021 70% · 2022 58% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

IL
MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $134k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT has grown faster than three-quarters of the 22,812 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 22,812 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

59% of spending goes to programs.

Program 59%Management 41%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT?
CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT (Michigan) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $452,684 to it, the largest being RUTH MOTT FOUNDATION ($244,770). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $452,684 in grants to CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT?
RUTH MOTT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $244,770 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Center for Higher Educational Achievement →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing