Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

CEDAR CREST INC

CEDAR CREST INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,587 to it, the largest being VERNON G GOELZER TRUST XXXXX6007 ($72,537). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$23M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$149k
Net assets
$9.1M
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Cedar Crest Inc does

Mission

Cedar crest is a life plan retirement community serving adults 55 years of age or older. Its mission is to offer residents a faith-based culture that embraces a distinct wellness lifestyle, compassionate supportive living and excellent health care.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cedar view is a skilled nursing facility providing 24 hour complete care of each resident including but not limited to: feeding, three meals per day plus snacks based on individual diet needs, nutrition management, bathing and dressing, laundry, housekeeping, toileting, medications administration and management, dressing changes, restorative program based on the individual resident's needs, rehabilitation services including physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, activities meeting the individual needs of each resident, tube feeding, development of and implementing for each resident a complete individual care plan, scheduling of medical appointments, transportation to medical appointments, coordinating care under the direction of the resident's doctor. The program is licensed as a 71 bed skilled nursing facility. The program is medicare and medicaid certified and provides services to residents who pay privately as well as those residents who are entitled to medicare and medicaid benefits. A total of 22,273 resident care days were provided.

    $9,879,330 spent$10,569,025 earned by the program
    39% of program spending
  2. Terrace ridge assisted living is a 93 bed community based on residential facility (cbrf) which is licensed by the state of wisconsin. The program provides services to residents who require limited nursing care but need varying levels of assistance with daily living activities. The program is staffed 24 hours per day, seven days a week with personal care workers and certified nursing assistants. It is also staffed with a full time rn assisted living manager. Up to 3 hours of nursing care per week is provided (directly by an rn) and unlimited number of hours of care with daily living activities. This care includes bathing and dressing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, activities meeting the needs of each resident, feeding, three meals per day and other nutritional needs based on the individual resident, laundry, housekeeping, toileting, dressing changes, medication administration and management, scheduling of medical appointments, transportation to medical appointments, coordinating care under the direction of the resident's doctor as well as other unique needs of each individual resident. A total of 22,724 resident care days were provided.

    $7,816,365 spent$4,849,590 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  3. Waterford place apartments are registered with the state of wisconsin as a residential care apartment complex (rcac). This licensure allows residents who have chosen an independent living setting within the cedar crest community to "age in place" through the provision of services in their apartment. The services provide for up to 28 hours of nursing and personal care services that are scheduled and based on nursing assessment and risk agreement between the resident and cedar crest. There are 123 apartments under the rcac registration with approximately 40,454 days of service being provided to the residents.

    $5,876,661 spent$3,849,191 earned by the program
    23% of program spending
  4. The cedar crest memory care unit is a 30 bed licensed cbrf providing services to those individuals who have been diagnosed with alzheimer or other dementia related diseases. The program provides services to residents who require limited nursing care but need assistance with daily living activities. The program is staffed 24 hours per day, seven days a week with personal care workers and certified nursing assistants. It is also staffed with an rn memory care manager. Up to 3 hours of nursing care per week is provided (directly by an rn) and unlimited number of hours of care with daily living activities. This care includes bathing and dressing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, activities meeting the needs of each resident, feeding, three meals per day and other nutritional needs based on the individual resident, laundry, housekeeping, toileting, dressing changes, medication administration and management, scheduling of medical appointments, transportation to medical appointments, coordinating care under the direction of the resident's doctor as well as other unique needs of each individual resident. A total of 8,077 resident care days were provided.

    $1,521,593 spent$2,809,213 earned by the program
    6% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $25,093,949.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($14M) Expenses 100 ($14M) Net assets 100 ($12M)2018 Revenue 106 ($15M) Expenses 105 ($15M) Net assets 103 ($12M)2019 Revenue 117 ($16M) Expenses 111 ($15M) Net assets 112 ($13M)2020 Revenue 128 ($18M) Expenses 115 ($16M) Net assets 129 ($15M)2021 Revenue 112 ($16M) Expenses 115 ($16M) Net assets 130 ($15M)2022 Revenue 128 ($18M) Expenses 117 ($16M) Net assets 149 ($18M)2023 Revenue 114 ($16M) Expenses 127 ($18M) Net assets 145 ($17M)2024 Revenue 137 ($19M) Expenses 158 ($22M) Net assets 121 ($14M)2025 Revenue 161 ($23M) Expenses 197 ($27M) Net assets 77 ($9.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (161)Expenses (197)Net assets (77)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $47M to $93M (+97%).

$42M
$42M
$43M
$46M
$47M
$93M
$107M
$124M
$120M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 10% · 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of CEDAR CREST INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$154k
’17
$374k
’18
$1.0M
’19
$2.0M
’20
−$261k
’21
$1.7M
’22
−$1.7M
’23
−$2.7M
’24
−$4.7M
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

David Tanck

President/CEO

Board chair

Jen Degarmo

Director/chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171414161715181821
Joined·+3+0+4+3+1+4+1+3
No longer listed·60223110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $15k.

From the IRS filings of CEDAR CREST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CEDAR CREST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49%
largest funder
98%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 74% · 2019 45% · 2020 54% · 2021 49% · 2022 51% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

51% of CEDAR CREST INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

IL
WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CEDAR CREST INC is better cushioned than half of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−21% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding CEDAR CREST INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $126k on record.

State$126k
11
15
Top programs
  • TRUST FUND$125k
  • REVOLVING$111

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CEDAR CREST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Cedar Crest Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Perpetual Trust (1) · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CEDAR CREST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CEDAR CREST INC?
CEDAR CREST INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,587 to it, the largest being VERNON G GOELZER TRUST XXXXX6007 ($72,537). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CEDAR CREST INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $148,587 in grants to CEDAR CREST INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CEDAR CREST INC?
VERNON G GOELZER TRUST XXXXX6007 is the largest funder on record, with $72,537 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CEDAR CREST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cedar Crest →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing