Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Catalyst for Cats Inc

Catalyst for Cats Inc (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,500 to it, the largest being May and Bill Allison Foundation ($49,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$47k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$78k
Net assets
$554k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Catalyst for Cats Inc does

Mission

Humane cat population control.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Catalyst for Cats provides resources and support for Trap-Neuter-Return (TNR) efforts, including trapping, neutering, and post-care support for feral cats. The Organization connects cats that are not suitable for indoor homes with individuals needing pest control solutions. The Organization facilitates the adoption of friendly stray cats into new homes.Catalyst for Cats has a history of collaborating with other animal welfare groups, including Santa Barbara County animal shelters and the Humane Society, to address cat overpopulation.

    $116,563 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $116,563.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 100 ($389k)2018 Revenue 96 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($43k) Net assets 105 ($407k)2019 Revenue 103 ($65k) Expenses 145 ($62k) Net assets 129 ($502k)2020 Revenue 99 ($62k) Expenses 97 ($42k) Net assets 134 ($523k)2021 Revenue 73 ($46k) Expenses 79 ($34k) Net assets 138 ($535k)2022 Revenue 65 ($41k) Expenses 130 ($56k) Net assets 138 ($536k)2023 Revenue 265 ($168k) Expenses 181 ($78k) Net assets 161 ($626k)2024 Revenue 74 ($47k) Expenses 273 ($118k) Net assets 142 ($554k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (74)Expenses (273)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $407k to $502k (+23%).

$389k
$407k
$502k
$523k
$535k
$536k
$626k
$554k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

41% of Catalyst for Cats Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,580 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
$18k
’18
$3k
’19
$21k
’20
$12k
’21
−$15k
’22
$90k
’23
−$71k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Belinda Burns

Board President

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed555444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $9k → $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Catalyst for Cats Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Catalyst for Cats Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 78% · 2018 84% · 2019 77% · 2020 63% · 2021 86% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Catalyst for Cats Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Catalyst for Cats Inc's revenue fell 26% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−153% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,996 animals nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like Catalyst for Cats Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

39%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Catalyst for Cats Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Catalyst for Cats Inc?
Catalyst for Cats Inc (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $77,500 to it, the largest being May and Bill Allison Foundation ($49,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Catalyst for Cats Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $77,500 in grants to Catalyst for Cats Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Catalyst for Cats Inc?
May and Bill Allison Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $49,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Catalyst for Cats Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Catalyst for Cats →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing