Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION

CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,405 to it, the largest being THE QUINN FOUNDATION ($10,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$76k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$128k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Carlin Nalley Foundation does

Mission

Provide scholarships to Lisle Senior High School graduating seniors.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Nine scholarships were awarded to outstanding Lisle Senior High School graduating seniors to help with their college costs.

    $0 spentof which $45,000 as grants

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($51k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($85k)2024 Revenue 110 ($56k) Expenses 108 ($42k) Net assets 117 ($98k)2025 Revenue 149 ($76k) Expenses 119 ($47k) Net assets 152 ($128k)
202320242025
Revenue (149)Expenses (119)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $98k to $128k (+30%).

$85k
$98k
$128k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’23
$14k
’24
$30k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $2k → $464.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 71% · 2021 77% · 2022 72% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION draws 61% of its grant income from funders outside Illinois, across 2 states in all.

IL
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $83 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin39% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)22% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

43%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION?
CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $16,405 to it, the largest being THE QUINN FOUNDATION ($10,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $16,405 in grants to CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION?
THE QUINN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CARLIN NALLEY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Carlin Nalley →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing