Skip to content

VI · Nonprofit

CANCER SUPPORT VI INC

CANCER SUPPORT VI INC (VI) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being LANA VENTO CHARITABLE TRUST ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$1.0M
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Cancer Support VI Inc does

Mission

At cancer support virgin islands (csvi), we are on a mission to ensure that no virgin islander fights cancer alone. As the premier cancer support nonprofit in the u.s. Virgin islands, we provide financial assistance, holistic support, and community advocacy. With our 100% model, every dollar donated directly supports cancer patients, transforming their journey from fear to hope and from isolation to community. Cancer hits everybody, differently. The difference is, we rise through cancer together.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cancer support vi raises funds for direct patient support and the operational infrastructure needed to serve the virgin islands community.

  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $709,128 spentof which $392,750 as grants
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $709,128.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($35k) Expenses 100 ($10k) Net assets 100 ($26k)2025 Revenue 5276 ($1.9M) Expenses 9092 ($870k) Net assets 3955 ($1.0M)
20242025
Revenue (5276)Expenses (9092)Net assets (3955)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $35k to $1.1M (+2942%).

$35k
$1.1M
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of CANCER SUPPORT VI INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’24
$990k
’25
14
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of CANCER SUPPORT VI INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CANCER SUPPORT VI INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 67% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CANCER SUPPORT VI INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside VI, across 2 states in all.

CA
AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CANCER SUPPORT VI INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin53% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5176% · outside the comparable range

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like CANCER SUPPORT VI INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In VI

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 14%Fundraising 4%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CANCER SUPPORT VI INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CANCER SUPPORT VI INC?
CANCER SUPPORT VI INC (VI) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,000 to it, the largest being LANA VENTO CHARITABLE TRUST ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CANCER SUPPORT VI INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $30,000 in grants to CANCER SUPPORT VI INC.
Who is the largest funder of CANCER SUPPORT VI INC?
LANA VENTO CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CANCER SUPPORT VI INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in VI. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing