Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

CAMP ALLIANCE INC

CAMP ALLIANCE INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,718 to it, the largest being THE SCHMIEDING FOUNDATION ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$186k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$54k
Net assets
$106k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Camp Alliance Inc does

Mission

Camp alliance is accomplishing our mission through collaboration with state agencies, government officials, and the local community. Our primary focus is on the veteran, military, and family through campconnect, kids 24/7, purple up for military kids, and the silver star gift platforms.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Camp connect is a resource and communication hub utilizing interactive and informative kiosks located in common places military and veterans frequent. Resources to include, but not limited to: physical and mental health, career, education and training, legal, family and child services, emergency assistance.

    $4,224 spent
    2% of program spending
  2. Call 2 duty is an educational opportunity for communities to support the disbursement of overdose awareness and initial treatment. Service personnel learn to provide quick life saving treatement when the need arises.

    $41,932 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Kids in drill program addresses a major stress associated with service in the reserve component as it relates to child services/programming during drill weekends and annual training.

    $18,000 spent
    7% of program spending
  4. Form 990, part iii, line 4d - all other accomplishments purple up is an awareness program in the month of april to support military children as they face the unique struggles of being in a military family. The silver star gift program was designed to organize and encourage community giving efforts of organizations, businesses, and the general public during the holiday season to support arkansas military and survivor families in need.

    $190,175 spent
    75% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $254,331.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($106k)2019 Revenue 29 ($51k) Expenses 187 ($141k) Net assets 16 ($17k)2020 Revenue 194 ($341k) Expenses 198 ($149k) Net assets 197 ($209k)2021 Revenue 132 ($232k) Expenses 407 ($306k) Net assets 127 ($135k)2022 Revenue 96 ($168k) Expenses 307 ($230k) Net assets 121 ($128k)2023 Revenue 188 ($330k) Expenses 318 ($239k) Net assets 207 ($219k)2024 Revenue 106 ($186k) Expenses 398 ($299k) Net assets 100 ($106k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (106)Expenses (398)Net assets (100)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $17k to $209k (+1163%).

$106k
$17k
$209k
$135k
$175k
$260k
$141k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 56% · 2021 86% · 2022 33% · 2023 40% · 2024 87%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of CAMP ALLIANCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$100k
’18
−$89k
’19
$192k
’20
−$74k
’21
−$62k
’22
$91k
’23
−$113k
’24
3.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed88888
Joined·+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·2000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $6k → $3k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAMP ALLIANCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMP ALLIANCE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of CAMP ALLIANCE INC's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

AR
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMP ALLIANCE INC receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $54k to it.

Operating margin−61% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,130 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding CAMP ALLIANCE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $408k on record.

Federal$408k
grants $0contracts $408k
22
23
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$408k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CAMP ALLIANCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 14%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAMP ALLIANCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMP ALLIANCE INC?
CAMP ALLIANCE INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $53,718 to it, the largest being THE SCHMIEDING FOUNDATION ($35,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMP ALLIANCE INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $53,718 in grants to CAMP ALLIANCE INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMP ALLIANCE INC?
THE SCHMIEDING FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $35,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMP ALLIANCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Camp Alliance →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing