Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC

CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,321 to it, the largest being AMUNDSON A TR FOR CAMBRIDGE FDN ($63,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$85k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$113k
Net assets
$78k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Cambridge Area Resource Team Inc does

Mission

To provide charitable services to the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We provided confidential assistance for individuals tomeet basic human needs for individuals, families, elderlyand homeless in crisis

    $18,387 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $18,387.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($24k) Expenses 100 ($42k) Net assets 100 ($30k)2018 Revenue 132 ($31k) Expenses 109 ($46k) Net assets 49 ($15k)2019 Revenue 201 ($48k) Expenses 113 ($48k) Net assets 49 ($15k)2020 Revenue 309 ($73k) Expenses 152 ($64k) Net assets 78 ($23k)2021 Revenue 355 ($84k) Expenses 131 ($56k) Net assets 174 ($52k)2022 Revenue 347 ($82k) Expenses 172 ($73k) Net assets 205 ($61k)2023 Revenue 402 ($96k) Expenses 197 ($84k) Net assets 245 ($73k)2024 Revenue 275 ($65k) Expenses 186 ($79k) Net assets 199 ($59k)2025 Revenue 357 ($85k) Expenses 157 ($67k) Net assets 260 ($78k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (357)Expenses (157)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $23k to $52k (+122%).

$30k
$15k
$15k
$23k
$52k
$61k
$73k
$59k
$78k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,233 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$19k
’17
−$15k
’18
−$199
’19
$9k
’20
$28k
’21
$9k
’22
$12k
’23
−$14k
’24
$18k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $12k → $15k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$30k
funders
2
3
2
2
1
2

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

27% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 60% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC draws 56% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 2 states in all.

IL
WI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $321 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,277 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,277 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC?
CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $113,321 to it, the largest being AMUNDSON A TR FOR CAMBRIDGE FDN ($63,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $113,321 in grants to CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC?
AMUNDSON A TR FOR CAMBRIDGE FDN is the largest funder on record, with $63,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAMBRIDGE AREA RESOURCE TEAM INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Cambridge Area Resource Team →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing