Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

CAL MED FOUNDATION

CAL MED FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,039 to it, the largest being GNANADEV FAMILY FOUNDATION ($58,539). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$340
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$81k
Net assets
$210k
1/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Cal Med Foundation does

Mission

Cal Med Foundation's charitable mission is to solicit funds in order to provide scholarships and grants to students or persons studying, working or researching in the medical or healthcare related fields.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990-EZ.

Program

$340 interest received on cash balances held in the private foundation while the foundation was assessing grant eligiblity in 2025. The funds will be used to set up scholarships funds which will provide scholarships to further the education of physicians in california.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($122) Expenses 100 ($6k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2019 Revenue 6247 ($8k) Expenses 28 ($2k) Net assets 103 ($248k)2020 Revenue 48020 ($59k) Expenses 22 ($1k) Net assets 126 ($305k)2021 Revenue 12320 ($15k) Expenses 1081 ($60k) Net assets 108 ($260k)2022 Revenue 171 ($209) Expenses 26 ($1k) Net assets 107 ($259k)2023 Revenue 318 ($388) Expenses 54 ($3k) Net assets 106 ($256k)2024 Revenue 307 ($375) Expenses 495 ($27k) Net assets 95 ($229k)2025 Revenue 279 ($340) Expenses 351 ($19k) Net assets 87 ($210k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (279)Expenses (351)Net assets (87)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $248k to $305k (+23%).

$242k
$248k
$305k
$260k
$259k
$256k
$229k
$210k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of CAL MED FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$5k
’18
$6k
’19
$57k
’20
−$45k
’21
’22
’23
’24
’25
130
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2022202320242025
Listed3333
Joined·+0+0+0
No longer listed·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $8k → $5k.

From the IRS filings of CAL MED FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CAL MED FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 85% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of CAL MED FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CAL MED FOUNDATION holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,277 education nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve129.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,277 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like CAL MED FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CAL MED FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CAL MED FOUNDATION?
CAL MED FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,039 to it, the largest being GNANADEV FAMILY FOUNDATION ($58,539). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CAL MED FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $81,039 in grants to CAL MED FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CAL MED FOUNDATION?
GNANADEV FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $58,539 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CAL MED FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing