Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE

BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,582,228 to it, the largest being THE FORD FOUNDATION ($665,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$386k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.6M
Net assets
$259k
3/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Building Community Value does

Mission

Provide real estate training and ongoing technical assistance to residents of Detroit, Hamtramck, and Highland Park Michigan.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In 2023, Building Community Value hosted a real estate training program for over 30 participants. The training included 30 hours of in-class instruction, instructional videos, individual and group office hours, and access to curriculum materials through the Canvas platform. BCV welcomed 15 guest speakers to share their expertise with participants and worked with numerous funding and resource partners to ensure that participants got the most out of the training experience. Participants' final projects were assessed by representatives from philanthropic partners as well as local community development financial institutions. BCV also hosted community conversations related to neighborhood-scale real estate development and quarterly networking events for program alumni (graduates from 2015-onward).

    $260,383 spentof which $230,000 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $260,383.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2019 Revenue 195 ($170k) Expenses 208 ($117k) Net assets 195 ($108k)2020 Revenue 221 ($192k) Expenses 286 ($161k) Net assets 251 ($139k)2021 Revenue 201 ($175k) Expenses 345 ($194k) Net assets 216 ($120k)2022 Revenue 407 ($354k) Expenses 593 ($334k) Net assets 252 ($140k)2023 Revenue 275 ($239k) Expenses 462 ($260k) Net assets 215 ($119k)2024 Revenue 444 ($386k) Expenses 438 ($247k) Net assets 466 ($259k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (444)Expenses (438)Net assets (466)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $304k to $188k (−38%).

$56k
$108k
$200k
$304k
$188k
$167k
$259k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$31k
’18
$53k
’19
$31k
’20
−$19k
’21
$20k
’22
−$21k
’23
$140k
’24
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed322
Joined···
No longer listed···
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $83k → $240k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 42% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 75% · 2019 52% · 2020 100% · 2021 33% · 2022 74% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 4 states in all.

MI
NY
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $90k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE?
BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE (Michigan) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,582,228 to it, the largest being THE FORD FOUNDATION ($665,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,582,228 in grants to BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE?
THE FORD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $665,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Building Community Value →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing