Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC

BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,047 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,750). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$371k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$335k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Branchburg Baseball Club Inc does

Mission

To teach local youth the fundamentals of baseball and softball while encouraging sportsmanship, discipline, self confidence, team work, and respect for the game and others.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In- town baseball programs for youth specifically designed to be recreational in nature and teach fundamentals.

    $70,551 spent
    23% of program spending
  2. Travel baseball programs to teach levels of baseball on a competitive basis above recreational programs

    $39,566 spent
    13% of program spending
  3. Snack shack sales for baseball games to provide a source or revenue to offset program service activities.

    $179,069 spent
    59% of program spending
  4. Baseball clinic and social activities for youth and membership.

    $13,709 spent
    5% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $302,895.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($159k) Expenses 100 ($161k) Net assets 100 ($230k)2018 Revenue 138 ($220k) Expenses 123 ($198k) Net assets 109 ($251k)2019 Revenue 133 ($212k) Expenses 108 ($175k) Net assets 125 ($288k)2020 Revenue 40 ($64k) Expenses 70 ($113k) Net assets 104 ($239k)2021 Revenue 120 ($191k) Expenses 99 ($159k) Net assets 118 ($271k)2022 Revenue 160 ($255k) Expenses 147 ($237k) Net assets 126 ($290k)2023 Revenue 182 ($289k) Expenses 191 ($308k) Net assets 118 ($271k)2024 Revenue 210 ($333k) Expenses 196 ($317k) Net assets 125 ($288k)2025 Revenue 233 ($371k) Expenses 200 ($323k) Net assets 146 ($335k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (233)Expenses (200)Net assets (146)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $307k to $242k (−21%).

$310k
$301k
$307k
$242k
$274k
$293k
$274k
$291k
$339k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’17
$21k
’18
$37k
’19
−$49k
’20
$32k
’21
$18k
’22
−$19k
’23
$17k
’24
$48k
’25
6.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1414141099777
Joined·+0+0+3+0+0+0+2+0
No longer listed·00710220
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5 → $775.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New Jersey funders.

NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC?
BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,047 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($6,750). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $9,047 in grants to BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BRANCHBURG BASEBALL CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Branchburg Baseball Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing