Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC

BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$138k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$127k
Net assets
$0
0/3 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Both Sides of the Violence Inc does

Mission

Provide resources for crime victims

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. provide resources to over 100 crime victims, providing jobs and to summer youth and mentoring

    $132,186 spentof which $133,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $132,186.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($89k) Expenses 100 ($62k)2024 Revenue 155 ($138k) Expenses 222 ($137k)
20232024
Revenue (155)Expenses (222)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars.

$0
$0
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’23
$1k
’24

Leadership and staff

Board chair

James Bishop Iii

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $17k → $110k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC?
BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,000 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $127,000 in grants to BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC.
Who is the largest funder of BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC?
UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOTH SIDES OF THE VIOLENCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Both Sides of the Violence →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing