Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc

Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,905 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC ($240,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$92k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$253k
Net assets
$103k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc does

Mission

Our mission is to educate and mobilize the people of Ben Lomond Mountain to protect their communities, homes and environment from wildfire.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Chipping Program- a free fuel reduction service provided to residents of Bonny Doon to reduce wildfire threat. This program assists residents of Bonny Doon in complying with state and county defensible space regulations by providing chipping services to residents who clear vegetative fuels from their property.

  2. Reducing the spread of wildfires on Ben Lomond Mountain routes with strategically located fuel breaks-contract with the California Fire Safe Council and US Forest Service to reduce roadside ignition hazards and create a defensible fire break along two sections of major egress roads in Bonny Doon. This is a multi-year project and involves getting individual landowner approval for work on their roadside frontages from 90 landowners

    $84,721 spent
    99% of program spending
  3. Home Ignition Zone[HIZ]program offering HIZ consults, gratis by CAL FIRE trained and sanctioned consultants. The consultants survey properties from the roof to the ground and outward to 100' to 150' from the home and outbuildings. After the surveys, we offer recommendations on home hardening and defensible space, in order to educate and mobilize the homeowners to mitigate their risks from wildfire.

  4. Bonny Doon Neighborhood communications program-The neighborhood communications is built out of a network of HAM radio operators in each neighborhood who communicate with one another during emergencies when telephone and Internet are down and relay information to MURS radio users in each neighborhood.

    $841 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $85,562.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($326k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 100 ($231k)2021 Revenue 79 ($259k) Expenses 306 ($414k) Net assets 32 ($73k)2022 Revenue 232 ($758k) Expenses 520 ($703k) Net assets 56 ($128k)2023 Revenue 5 ($17k) Expenses 100 ($135k) Net assets 5 ($11k)2024 Revenue 86 ($282k) Expenses 144 ($195k) Net assets 42 ($97k)2025 Revenue 28 ($92k) Expenses 64 ($87k) Net assets 45 ($103k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (28)Expenses (64)Net assets (45)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $231k to $73k (−68%).

$231k
$73k
$128k
$11k
$97k
$103k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 91% · 2021 85% · 2022 95% · 2024 98%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$191k
’20
−$155k
’21
$55k
’22
−$118k
’23
$87k
’24
$6k
’25
6.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2020202120222024
Listed4333
Joined·+0+0·
No longer listed·10·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $118k → $47.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 97% · 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc's grant income comes from California funders.

IL
MI
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc's revenue fell 72% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−22% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,931 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc?
Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,905 to it, the largest being CALIFORNIA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC ($240,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $252,905 in grants to Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc?
CALIFORNIA FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC is the largest funder on record, with $240,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bonny Doon Fire Safe Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing