Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY

BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY (Iowa) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $94,858 to it, the largest being SCOTT COUNTY REGIONAL AUTHORITY ($46,358). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.8M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$95k
Net assets
$49M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Better Health Foundation Melinda Gowey does

Mission

The mission of the Better Health Foundation is to mobilize philanthropy to measurably improve community health for all the people of the 9-county greater Quad Cities region.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Na

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 65 ($666k) Expenses 42 ($604k) Net assets 108 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 71 ($727k) Expenses 49 ($707k) Net assets 112 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 29 ($295k) Expenses 37 ($538k) Net assets 92 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 27 ($277k) Expenses 35 ($506k) Net assets 84 ($939k)2022 Revenue 41 ($418k) Expenses 27 ($393k) Net assets 77 ($862k)2023 Revenue 4004 ($41M) Expenses 45 ($647k) Net assets 3679 ($41M)2024 Revenue 211 ($2.2M) Expenses 175 ($2.5M) Net assets 4086 ($46M)2025 Revenue 275 ($2.8M) Expenses 176 ($2.5M) Net assets 4420 ($49M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (275)Expenses (176)Net assets (4420)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $878k to $41M (+4591%).

$1.4M
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.0M
$1.0M
$878k
$41M
$46M
$50M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$418k
’17
$62k
’18
$20k
’19
−$243k
’20
−$229k
’21
$25k
’22
$40M
’23
’24
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Melinda M Gowey

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

201720242025
Listed231718
Joined··+1
No longer listed··0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $15k → $10k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $41M from 5 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Genesis Health System). These are real filings, and they are not money BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY raised.

From the IRS filings of BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY.

49%
largest funder
91%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 48% · 2022 76% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

89% of BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

IL
IA
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY has grown faster than half of the 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY?
BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY (Iowa) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $94,858 to it, the largest being SCOTT COUNTY REGIONAL AUTHORITY ($46,358). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $94,858 in grants to BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY?
SCOTT COUNTY REGIONAL AUTHORITY is the largest funder on record, with $46,358 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BETTER HEALTH FOUNDATION MELINDA GOWEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing