Oregon · Nonprofit
BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $223,494 to it, the largest being OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION ($142,994). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Washington County Visitors Associationlocal
- Ohio Education Associationportfolio match
- Maryland State Education Associationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $9k.
From the IRS filings of BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
How concentrated its funding is
BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration.
Where its funders are
64% of BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Oregon funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Washington County Visitors AssociationlocalOR · funds 66 organizations near you
- Ohio Education Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Maryland State Education Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- California Teachers Association Institute for Teachingportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wisconsin Education Association Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Education Minnesotaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Education Minnesota Foundation for Excellence in Teaching & Learningportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Colorado Education Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Aft Disaster Relief Fundportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Nea Foundation for the Improvement of Educationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Public Pension Coalitionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Hillsboro Community FoundationlocalOR · funds 36 organizations near you
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Oregon
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION?
- BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $223,494 to it, the largest being OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION ($142,994). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $223,494 in grants to BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION?
- OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION is the largest funder on record, with $142,994 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like BEAVERTON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing