Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

Beach Buccaneers Youth Club

Beach Buccaneers Youth Club (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,573 to it, the largest being B-Love Foundation ($53,543). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$124k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$64k
Net assets
$52k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Beach Buccaneers Youth Club does

Mission

Provide Football, Basketball, Cheerleading, lacrosse and PomPom programs in Calvert County

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provided Sports Programs for youth in Calvert County for which approx 300 children participated

    $93,360 spentof which $848 as grants$124,393 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $93,360.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2019 Revenue 167 ($103k) Expenses 157 ($113k) Net assets 0 ($0)2020 Revenue 67 ($41k) Expenses 31 ($22k) Net assets 0 ($0)2021 Revenue 158 ($97k) Expenses 79 ($57k) Net assets 0 ($0)2022 Revenue 201 ($124k) Expenses 154 ($111k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 193 ($119k) Expenses 160 ($115k) Net assets 109 ($21k)2024 Revenue 202 ($124k) Expenses 130 ($93k) Net assets 272 ($52k)
2017201920202021202220232024
Revenue (202)Expenses (130)Net assets (272)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $21k to $52k (+150%).

$19k
$0
$0
$0
$0
$21k
$52k
2017201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

12% of Beach Buccaneers Youth Club’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$11k
’17
−$10k
’19
$19k
’20
$40k
’21
$12k
’22
$4k
’23
$31k
’24
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201920202021202220232024
Listed4444444
Joined··+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed··00200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $27k.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
2
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Beach Buccaneers Youth Club’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Beach Buccaneers Youth Club leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

84% of Beach Buccaneers Youth Club's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

IL
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $30 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Beach Buccaneers Youth Club runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin25% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Beach Buccaneers Youth Club

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Beach Buccaneers Youth Club: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Beach Buccaneers Youth Club?
Beach Buccaneers Youth Club (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,573 to it, the largest being B-Love Foundation ($53,543). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Beach Buccaneers Youth Club have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $63,573 in grants to Beach Buccaneers Youth Club, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Beach Buccaneers Youth Club?
B-Love Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $53,543 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Beach Buccaneers Youth Club find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beach Buccaneers Youth Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing