Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC

BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,030,398 to it, the largest being B'NAI B'RITH YOUTH ORGANIZATION ($6,730,719). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$4.5M
Revenue FY2025
6
Funders on record
$7.0M
Grants received
$14M
Net assets
3/6 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year

Against its field

BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC has grown faster than half of the 1,036 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin99% · outside the comparable range
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,036 religion nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($837) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 69 ($744k) Expenses 632 ($5k) Net assets 162 ($1.8M)2019 Revenue 57 ($619k) Expenses 1239 ($10k) Net assets 209 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 62 ($665k) Expenses 10793 ($90k) Net assets 270 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 136 ($1.5M) Expenses 2661 ($22k) Net assets 468 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 252 ($2.7M) Expenses 2987 ($25k) Net assets 635 ($7.1M)2023 Revenue 119 ($1.3M) Expenses 17070 ($143k) Net assets 773 ($8.6M)2024 Revenue 145 ($1.6M) Expenses 3799 ($32k) Net assets 849 ($9.4M)2025 Revenue 417 ($4.5M) Expenses 3982 ($33k) Net assets 1229 ($14M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (417)Expenses (3982)Net assets (1229)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

76% of BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (90% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,725 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.1M
17
$739k
18
$609k
19
$574k
20
$1.4M
21
$2.7M
22
$1.1M
23
$1.5M
24
$4.5M
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $1.1M → $3k.

3 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC.

96%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 98% · 2018 96% · 2019 72% · 2020 95% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

97% of BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

WI
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 6 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

0% of spending goes to programs.

Program 0%Management 100%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • B'Nai B'Rith Youth Organization · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC?
BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,030,398 to it, the largest being B'NAI B'RITH YOUTH ORGANIZATION ($6,730,719). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $7,030,398 in grants to BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC?
B'NAI B'RITH YOUTH ORGANIZATION is the largest funder on record, with $6,730,719 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BBYO FUND FOR THE FUTURE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing