Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION

BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,238 to it, the largest being Yucca Valley High School Career Pathways ($13,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$47k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$150k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Basin Wide Foundation does

Mission

Partner with individuals, non-profits and local governments to improve life and economic vitality in the morongo basin. Reaching out to the entire morongo basin seeking active opportunities to strengthen non-profit organizations by helping them achieve their goals.improving our quality of life.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Reaching out to the entire morongo basin seeking active opportunities to strengthen non-profit organizations by helping them achieve their goals.

    $22,643 spentof which $5,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,643.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($341k) Expenses 100 ($381k) Net assets 100 ($202k)2020 Revenue 9 ($30k) Expenses 16 ($62k) Net assets 84 ($170k)2021 Revenue 40 ($135k) Expenses 14 ($52k) Net assets 125 ($253k)2022 Revenue 12 ($41k) Expenses 14 ($54k) Net assets 119 ($240k)2023 Revenue 15 ($51k) Expenses 23 ($86k) Net assets 102 ($206k)2024 Revenue 12 ($39k) Expenses 22 ($84k) Net assets 80 ($161k)2025 Revenue 14 ($47k) Expenses 16 ($59k) Net assets 74 ($150k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (14)Expenses (16)Net assets (74)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $170k to $253k (+49%).

$202k
$170k
$253k
$240k
$206k
$162k
$150k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$40k
’19
−$32k
’20
$83k
’21
−$13k
’22
−$35k
’23
−$45k
’24
−$12k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $6k → $5k.

From the IRS filings of BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
AZ
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION's revenue fell 86% between 2019 and 2025.

Operating margin−25% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−28% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION?
BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,238 to it, the largest being Yucca Valley High School Career Pathways ($13,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $23,238 in grants to BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION?
Yucca Valley High School Career Pathways is the largest funder on record, with $13,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BASIN WIDE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Basin Wide →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing