Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC

BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $569,800 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($359,300). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$344k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$570k
Net assets
$296k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Barebones Productions Inc does

Mission

Barebones productions is a pittsburgh theater company whose mission is to facilitate the growth of local theater artists through the production of challenging, entertaining, thought-provoking plays and to attract new, young audiences by employing minimal production.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Barebones productions focuses on three interdependent key elements: the plays, the artists, and the audience. Barebones select plays (focusing on works that would not otherwise be seen in pittsburgh) that challenge actors as artists and provide rewarding artistic experiences to theater audiences. Barebones has garnered a reputation for producing high quality, risk taking plays that reward both actors and audiences of all types. Barebones productions focus primarily on timely material and top quality talent.

    $308,101 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Barebones productions focuses on three interdependent key elements: the plays, the artists, and the audience. Barebones select plays (focusing on works that would not otherwise be seen in pittsburgh) that challenge actors as artists and provide rewarding artistics experiences to theater audiences. Barebones has garnered a reputation for producing high quality, risk-taking plays that reward both actors and audiences of all types. Barebones productions focus primarily on timely material and top qualitiy talent.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $308,101.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($380k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($282k)2018 Revenue 60 ($228k) Expenses 218 ($225k) Net assets 84 ($238k)2019 Revenue 57 ($217k) Expenses 299 ($308k) Net assets 52 ($147k)2020 Revenue 41 ($157k) Expenses 86 ($89k) Net assets 76 ($215k)2021 Revenue 65 ($248k) Expenses 107 ($111k) Net assets 125 ($352k)2022 Revenue 41 ($157k) Expenses 183 ($188k) Net assets 114 ($321k)2023 Revenue 84 ($319k) Expenses 305 ($313k) Net assets 116 ($327k)2024 Revenue 90 ($344k) Expenses 365 ($375k) Net assets 105 ($296k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (90)Expenses (365)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $216k to $352k (+63%).

$282k
$238k
$147k
$216k
$352k
$321k
$330k
$300k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 48% · 2019 26% · 2020 43% · 2021 53% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$277k
’17
$4k
’18
−$91k
’19
$68k
’20
$137k
’21
−$31k
’22
$6k
’23
−$31k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33667555
Joined·+0+3+0+1+2+0+0
No longer listed·0000400
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $49k → $198k.

1 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 17% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
86%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 92% · 2019 64% · 2020 54% · 2021 76% · 2022 87% · 2023 91% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $98k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 9%Fundraising 9%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC?
BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $569,800 to it, the largest being THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS ($359,300). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $569,800 in grants to BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC?
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS is the largest funder on record, with $359,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BAREBONES PRODUCTIONS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Barebones Productions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing