Skip to content

North Dakota · Nonprofit

Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach

Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach (North Dakota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,672 to it, the largest being NORTHWEST NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($6,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$638k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$711k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach does

Mission

Bakken Oil Rush Ministry's mission is to focus on meeting the needs of the vulnerable populations in Watford City and the surrounding area by providing tangible materials through its thrift center, along with providing opportunities for meals, fellowship and encouragement.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach continues to be a vital resource in western North Dakota, serving individuals and families in need by providing for their physical, spiritual, and social well-being. Through our work, we help people draw closer to Jesus and become positive contributors to the community.Care. Connect. Collaborate. In 2025, we served our community by distributing essential resources, offering educational programs, and fostering a spirit of generosity. We provided winter wear valued at $47,880, ensuring over 552 McKenzie County families stayed warm. We offered Spanish and English classes, distributed school supplies to families in need, provided children with toys during the Christmas Toy Mall, and fed a record number of families free meals during the Thanksgiving Gathering. All of these help create new opportunities for connection and growth within our community outreach. None of this would have been possible without the dedication of our 200+ volunteers, who generously gave their time and effort to serve our neighbors. It is estimated we spent $306,000 in wages offering programs and services to the community. Through these programs and more, we remain committed…

    $427,855 spentof which $47,880 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $427,855.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($427k) Expenses 100 ($179k) Net assets 100 ($248k)2018 Revenue 59 ($253k) Expenses 117 ($210k) Net assets 83 ($205k)2019 Revenue 63 ($267k) Expenses 131 ($234k) Net assets 96 ($239k)2020 Revenue 61 ($261k) Expenses 142 ($254k) Net assets 99 ($245k)2021 Revenue 91 ($388k) Expenses 180 ($322k) Net assets 126 ($312k)2022 Revenue 92 ($391k) Expenses 199 ($356k) Net assets 140 ($348k)2023 Revenue 134 ($573k) Expenses 273 ($488k) Net assets 175 ($433k)2024 Revenue 141 ($603k) Expenses 281 ($502k) Net assets 216 ($535k)2025 Revenue 149 ($638k) Expenses 262 ($469k) Net assets 287 ($711k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (149)Expenses (262)Net assets (287)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $248k to $475k (+92%).

$248k
$475k
$457k
$447k
$495k
$512k
$582k
$629k
$712k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 71% · 2018 3% · 2019 1% · 2020 9% · 2021 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$248k
’17
$43k
’18
$34k
’19
$6k
’20
$67k
’21
$36k
’22
$85k
’23
$101k
’24
$168k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Melanie Smith

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed55911988108
Joined·+0+6+5+3+3+1+2+1
No longer listed·02354103
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $36.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 87% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach.

85%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 99% · 2021 95% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

87% of Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from North Dakota funders.

ND

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $7k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach?
Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach (North Dakota) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,672 to it, the largest being NORTHWEST NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($6,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 87% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $7,672 in grants to Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach?
NORTHWEST NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bakken Oil Rush Watford City Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing