Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,937 to it, the largest being NORTHWEST MINNESOTA ARTS COUNCIL ($157,335). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$51k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$173k
Net assets
$111k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Aurora Center for the Arts does

Mission

To offer cultural opportunities through library services and the arts to enrich the lives of all area residents.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. There were 30 children/youth actors from 3rd to 12th grade that participated in the children's summer theater that had 4 sold out performances with a total of 600 people in attendance. There were 30 children that participated in the imagination awaits play with 4 performances for a total of 600 people in attendance. There were 50 participants in the children's drama camp for grades 3rd-12th that rehearsed daily for a week with a performance at the end of the week. There were 70 participants in the children's summer arts program that had 2 classes for prek-3rd grade and two classes for 4th-6th grade, which consisted of one class for 4 weeks in june. There were 25 children and adults that participated in the christmas musical of "white christmas" in december with 5 performances with an estimated 750 people in attendance. There were 9 artists exhibited in the gallery in addition to the children's summer arts program with total estimated attendance of 300 people to the various galleries. There were 6 outdoor summer concerts that had 10 performers and 550 audience members. In addition to the summer concerts, there was a concert featuring eclectic whirlwind in march which had an…

    $80,272 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $80,272.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2022 Revenue 108 ($91k) Expenses 160 ($91k) Net assets 100 ($113k)2023 Revenue 129 ($109k) Expenses 142 ($80k) Net assets 125 ($141k)2024 Revenue 61 ($51k) Expenses 143 ($81k) Net assets 99 ($111k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (61)Expenses (143)Net assets (99)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $141k to $111k (−21%).

$113k
$113k
$141k
$111k
2021202220232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’21
$303
’22
$28k
’23
−$30k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $17k → $27k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 63% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $16k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS?
AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $172,937 to it, the largest being NORTHWEST MINNESOTA ARTS COUNCIL ($157,335). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $172,937 in grants to AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS?
NORTHWEST MINNESOTA ARTS COUNCIL is the largest funder on record, with $157,335 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AURORA CENTER FOR THE ARTS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Aurora Center for the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing