Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING

AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $510,400 to it, the largest being The VF Foundation ($403,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$5k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$510k
Net assets
$487
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 93%
01What it does

What At the Epicenter Dba Regenerative Rising does

Mission

To serve as an educational and collaborative resource, networking link, and inspiration for national and international leaders in community, business and ngos to align personal and professional values for regeneration.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

On its FY2023 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

Educational curriculum

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Production of documentaries and materials to expand our educational mission to inform the public about the role of regenerative agriculture for the health and well being of people and planet.21867

    $21,867 spent
    14% of program spending
  2. Generalized regenerative agriculture sourcing specification (grass) provides livestock farmers and ranchers clarity and a baseline on core "market-approved" regenerative production criteria in a manner that allows for a diversity of producer choice in certifications, labels, and auditing systems. For buyers of leather, meat, and other animal products, grass gives confidence in the verification of regenerative production and outcomes from their supply chain in a way that supports associated claims for marketing, corporate sustainability goals and communications efforts.

    $68,177 spentof which $250 as grants
    43% of program spending
  3. Regen project - coalition of organizations dedicated to promoting regenerative farming through the creation of marketing facing certificatons, communication tools, networks and other assets and to honoring existing regenerative agriculture operations and help other land management transition towards regenerative farming practices.

    $64,644 spent$2,592 earned by the program
    41% of program spending
  4. Regenerative summits - forum to bring together leaders and influencers and support the exchange of ideas to foster business practices that regenerate resources and protect the environment.

    $2,351 spent$10,573 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $157,039.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($233k) Expenses 100 ($204k) Net assets 100 ($67k)2020 Revenue 48 ($111k) Expenses 63 ($129k) Net assets 74 ($49k)2021 Revenue 65 ($151k) Expenses 67 ($136k) Net assets 97 ($65k)2022 Revenue 199 ($464k) Expenses 136 ($277k) Net assets 376 ($251k)2023 Revenue 96 ($224k) Expenses 120 ($244k) Net assets 346 ($231k)2024 Revenue 2 ($5k) Expenses 116 ($235k) Net assets 1 ($487)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (2)Expenses (116)Net assets (1)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $243k to $870 (−100%).

$67k
$51k
$74k
$251k
$243k
$870
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 83%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (89% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 835 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’19
−$18k
’20
$16k
’21
$186k
’22
−$20k
’23
−$230k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20192020202120222023
Listed95666
Joined·+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·4020
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $184k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 56% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−4219% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−53% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 660 science & tech nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING?
AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $510,400 to it, the largest being The VF Foundation ($403,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $510,400 in grants to AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING?
The VF Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $403,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AT THE EPICENTER DBA REGENERATIVE RISING find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds At the Epicenter Dba Regenerative Rising →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing