Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Associated Students of Glendale College

Associated Students of Glendale College (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,260 to it, the largest being THE MURRAY REESE FOUNDATION ($7,250). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$859k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$4.7M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Associated Students of Glendale College does

Mission

The Associated students of Glendale College Provide supplemental support for the student organizations and programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Associated students provides supplemental financial support for the student and educational programs at glendale college.

    $356,890 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $356,890.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($650k) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($4.1M)2018 Revenue 103 ($671k) Expenses 54 ($586k) Net assets 102 ($4.1M)2019 Revenue 99 ($642k) Expenses 39 ($421k) Net assets 113 ($4.6M)2020 Revenue 82 ($530k) Expenses 73 ($783k) Net assets 107 ($4.3M)2021 Revenue 63 ($409k) Expenses 38 ($408k) Net assets 107 ($4.3M)2022 Revenue 97 ($632k) Expenses 53 ($571k) Net assets 108 ($4.4M)2023 Revenue 82 ($536k) Expenses 71 ($763k) Net assets 103 ($4.2M)2024 Revenue 82 ($535k) Expenses 42 ($459k) Net assets 104 ($4.2M)2025 Revenue 132 ($859k) Expenses 41 ($438k) Net assets 115 ($4.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (41)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $6.1M to $6.9M (+14%).

$5.6M
$5.9M
$6.2M
$6.0M
$6.1M
$6.9M
$6.4M
$6.5M
$6.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

26% of Associated Students of Glendale College’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 25,057 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$429k
’17
$84k
’18
$221k
’19
−$253k
’20
$597
’21
$62k
’22
−$227k
’23
$76k
’24
$421k
’25
157
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed404138384226363635
Joined·+31+28+25+34+20+25+1+34
No longer listed·303125303615135
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5 → $1k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Associated Students of Glendale College’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Associated Students of Glendale College leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Associated Students of Glendale College's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Associated Students of Glendale College runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,450 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Months of reserve156.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,450 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Associated Students of Glendale College

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

34
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Glendale Community College District · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Associated Students of Glendale College: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Associated Students of Glendale College?
Associated Students of Glendale College (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,260 to it, the largest being THE MURRAY REESE FOUNDATION ($7,250). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Associated Students of Glendale College have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $7,260 in grants to Associated Students of Glendale College, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Associated Students of Glendale College?
THE MURRAY REESE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Associated Students of Glendale College find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing