Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY

ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,763 to it, the largest being THE COFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($1,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$578k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$70k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Arrows Christian Homeschool Community does

Mission

Our mission is to support homeschoolers through a once weekly co-op program operated solely by volunteers as well as a twice weekly academic hybrid program operated by paid staff. Our main activities include academic and enrichment classes as well as other enrichment activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Arrows Christian Homeschool Community's largest program is arrows christian academy. This program operates two days a week (tues/thurs) for 33 weeks of the school year providing supplemental academic and elective enrichment learning classes for homeschool families. Participating students and families can also choose to participate in a variety of other activities for homeschoolers including field trips, music programs, support meetings, and holiday events. This program is operated by paid staff including administrative and tutors with the support of regular and rotational parent volunteers. It currently enrolls 200 students in grades kindergarten through grade 6. The objective is to support homeschoolers in southern oregon by providing these opportunities for academic support, enrichment classes, and opportunities to build community and connections with other homeschooling families. The long-term goal is to continue to gauge the growth and need for support in the homeschool community and to increase our program offerings accordingly. We desire to meet the anticipated growing need by adding additional classrooms, hiring additional tutoring and administrative staff, and increasing…

    $502,844 spent$534,190 earned by the program
    98% of program spending
  2. Arrows Christian Homeschool Community also operates a homeschool co-op program. This program was the foundation of arrows' operations since the inception of the organization in 2014 and continues to be an important and successful program offering to our community. This homeschool co-op program is operated solely by volunteers and independent contractors and operates once weekly on mondays from september through may. The volunteers are parents of participating students and the classes in nature. The co-op also organizes regular weekly outdoor events year-round including hikes, field trips, and other gathering events.

    $12,362 spent$13,547 earned by the program
    2% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $515,206.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($213k) Expenses 100 ($185k) Net assets 100 ($40k)2022 Revenue 115 ($246k) Expenses 136 ($252k) Net assets 85 ($34k)2023 Revenue 225 ($481k) Expenses 250 ($464k) Net assets 129 ($52k)2024 Revenue 251 ($535k) Expenses 288 ($534k) Net assets 132 ($53k)2025 Revenue 271 ($578k) Expenses 307 ($569k) Net assets 175 ($70k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (271)Expenses (307)Net assets (175)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $53k to $70k (+32%).

$42k
$48k
$52k
$53k
$70k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

2% of ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’21
−$6k
’22
$18k
’23
$1k
’24
$9k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed45455
Joined·+2+1+2+2
No longer listed·1212
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $500 → $72.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 85% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $263 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY?
ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,763 to it, the largest being THE COFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($1,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $1,763 in grants to ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY?
THE COFFMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARROWS CHRISTIAN HOMESCHOOL COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arrows Christian Homeschool →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing