Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY

ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,597 to it, the largest being Thrivent Financial for Lutherans ($7,459). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$76k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$20k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Arizona Lutheran Campus Mission Society does

Mission

Arizona Lutheran Campus Mission Society is a progressive faith community serving the Arizona Community. We are here to help you build and honest community as you wrestle through questions of identity & vocation during your college years. We live out our Christian Faith with total inclusivity for all people and a focus on variety of weekly events for Undergrad & Grad Students - and hope to be your place of welcome in Tucson

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We provide donations for the Arizona Campus Mission Society through Faith Lutheran Church for Students at the University of Arizona! ALCMS also provided for meals to support our fundraising activities at various churches. Development of Zoom meetings with Board member and students of UA, and implementing a podcast for university student and parent travel to area church conventions to seek out new students who might be attending the U of A.

    $22,677 spentof which $75,878 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $22,677.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($121k) Expenses 100 ($80k) Net assets 100 ($211k)2022 Revenue 42 ($51k) Expenses 89 ($71k) Net assets 91 ($192k)2023 Revenue 48 ($58k) Expenses 176 ($140k) Net assets 52 ($109k)2024 Revenue 45 ($54k) Expenses 163 ($130k) Net assets 16 ($34k)2025 Revenue 62 ($76k) Expenses 113 ($90k) Net assets 10 ($20k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (62)Expenses (113)Net assets (10)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $192k to $109k (−43%).

$211k
$192k
$109k
$34k
$20k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$42k
’21
−$20k
’22
−$82k
’23
−$75k
’24
−$14k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $26.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 1 state in all.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $138 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY's revenue fell 38% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY?
ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY (Arizona) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,597 to it, the largest being Thrivent Financial for Lutherans ($7,459). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $7,597 in grants to ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY?
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans is the largest funder on record, with $7,459 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARIZONA LUTHERAN CAMPUS MISSION SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arizona Lutheran Campus Mission Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing